About | Calendar | Support the Stone
May 2015 at the Stone 
curated by Ben Goldberg / John King / Yuka Honda/ Aram Bajakian / Mark Dresser

5/1 Friday (KR)
8 pm
Kris Davis, Billy Mintz and Ben Goldberg
Kris Davis (piano) Billy Mintz (drums) Ben Goldberg (clarinet)

10 pm
Out Louds
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Ben Goldberg (clarinet)

10 pm
Out Louds
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Ben Goldberg (clarinet)


5/2 Saturday
8 and 10 pm
Ellery Eskelin, Steve Cardenas, Stomu Takeishi, Tyshawn Sorey and Ben Goldberg
Ellery Eskelin (sax) Steve Cardenas (guitar) Stomu Takeishi (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums) Ben Goldberg (clarinet)


5/3 Sunday
8 pm
Trevor Dunn, Kenny Wollesen and Ben Goldberg
Trevor Dunn (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Ben Goldberg (clarinet)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JOHN KING
MAY 5—10

5/5 Tuesday
8 pm
Jeanann Dara and John King
Jeanann Dara (viola) John King (viola, electronics)
Violapotheosis and new premieres by Jeanann Dara and John King.

10 pm
Amorphous=Kato Hideki/John King
Kato Hideki (electronics) John King (guitar, electronics)
Active Installation/live interactive electro-acoustic music.


5/6 Wednesday
8 pm
George Lewis/David Behrman/John King
George Lewis (electronics) David Behrman (electronics) John King (guitar, electronics)
Trifecta new trio assemblages.

10 pm
KOSMOS_solos
Jeffrey Ziegler (cello) Todd Reynolds (violin) John King (electronics) Special guests


5/7 Thursday
8 pm
TILT Brass Sextet
TILT Brass sextet
Past and present brass/brass electronics pieces.

10 pm
Gelsey Bell+Fast Forward+John King
Gelsey Bell (voice electronics), Fast Forward (objects), John King (guitar, electronics)


5/8 Friday (DDT)
8 pm
Jenny Lin
Jenny Lin (piano)
Selections from “23 Rubai’yat” and “Piano Diaries” plus a world premiere.

10 pm
Raz Mesinai/John King
Raz Mesinai (electronics) John King (guitar, electronics)
DubDuoGuitorganum.


5/9 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
String Noise
Pauline Kim Harris, Conrad Harris (violins)
“Triple Helix,” “C-H-A-C-O-N-N-E,” plus a world premiere.

10 pm
Flux Quartet
Flux Quartet
“KOSMOS quadrant I” (full realization for string quartet and electronics.)


5/10 Sunday
8 pm
A Secret Quartet
Cornelius Dufallo, Jennifer Choi (violins) Ljova Zhurbin (viola) Yves Dharamraj (cello)
Selections from Free Palestine string quartets.

10 pm
Wang Wei songs from the T’ang Dynasty
Carol To (soprano) Special Guests


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
YUKA HONDA
MAY 12—17



THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ARAM BAJAKIAN
MAY 19—24

5/19 Tuesday
8 pm
Autophysiopsychic
Alec Marcelo (piano) Kirk Knuffe (trumpet) Jenny Shyu (voice) Aram Bajakian (guitar)
A night of music inspired by Dr. Yusef Lateef. For four years, between 1996 and 2000, Aram Bajakian studied on a weekly basis with Dr. Lateef learning about music and life from the master. These two sets will bring together some of NYC's greatest improvisors to play music based on these ideas.

10 pm
Autophysiopsychic
Darius Jones (sax) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Mat Maneri (viola) Aram Bajakian (guitar)
A night of music inspired by Dr. Yusef Lateef. For four years, between 1996 and 2000, Aram Bajakian studied on a weekly basis with Dr. Lateef learning about music and life from the master. These two sets will bring together some of NYC's greatest improvisors to play music based on these ideas.


5/20 Wednesday
8 pm
Abraxas plays John Zorn's Masada: Book of Angels
Aram Bajakian (guitar) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass, gimbri) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Kenny Grohowski (drums)

10 pm
Abraxas plays John Zorn's Psychomagia
Aram Bajakian (guitar) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass, gimbri) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Kenny Grohowski (drums)


5/21 Thursday
8 pm
Selections from There Were Flowers Also in Hell
Aram Bajakian (guitar) Tim Luntzel (bass) Jerome Jennings (drums)

10 pm
Works for solo guitar
Aram Bajakian (solo guitar)
Aram Bajakian performs his works for solo guitar.


5/22 Friday
8 and 10 pm
Dálava
Julia Ulehla (vocals) Aram Bajakian (guitars) Skye Steele (violin) Tom Swafford (violin) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass)
Aram Bajakian and vocalist Julia Ulehla's collaboration of reworked Moravian folk songs.


5/23 Saturday
8 pm
Selections from Aram Bajakians Kef with Frank London
Aram Bajakian (guitar) Tom Swafford (violin) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Frank London (trumpet)

10 pm
Aram Bajakian's Kef Plays Sasna Tser
Aram Bajakian (guitar) Tom Swafford (violin) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass)
For the 10 PM Set, Kef will play selections from Sasna Tser, a collection of over 40 pieces that Aram has written based on the Armenian Epic, The Daredevils of Sassoun.


5/24 Sunday
8 pm
Dolphy Formations
Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Jon Irabagon (saxophones) Garth Stevenson (bass) Aram Bajakian (guitar)
Dolphy Formations is a piece written by Bajakian that is based on the Eric Dolphy Synthetic Formations found in Dr. Yusef Lateef's book, the Repository of Scales and Melodic Patterns.

10 pm
Aram Bajakian & Johnathan Golderbeger duo
Aram Bajakian (guitar) Johnathan Golderbeger (guitar)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MARK DRESSER
MAY 26—31

5/26 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Mark Dresser Solo
Mark Dresser (bass)

10 pm
SLM Ensemble: Spectral Syn and SubTeleToning
Jane Ira Bloom (soprano sax) Marty Ehrlich (alto sax, clarinet) Julie Ferrara (oboe) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Matthias Ziegler (flutes) Dave Taylor (trombone) Ray Anderson (trombone) Denman Maroney (piano) Matt Wilson (drums) Mark Dresser (bass) Sarah Weaver (conductor)


5/27 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Trio M
Trio M
Myra Melford (piano) Matt Wilson (drums) Mark Dresser (bass)

10 pm
Jones Jones
Larry Ochs (saxophones) Vladimir Tarasov (percussion) Mark Dresser (bass)


5/28 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
Marks Brothers
Mark Helias (bass) Mark Dresser (bass)

10 pm
Deep Tones for Peace Bass Ensemble
Rufus Reed, Mark Helias, Rob Nairn, Samir Basim, Lindsey Horner, Dave Phillips, Ken Filiano (basses) Sarah Weaver (conductor)


5/29 Friday (HM)
8 pm
Diane Moser and Mark Dresser
Diane Moser (piano) Mark Dresser (bass)

10 pm
C/D/E
Marty Ehrlich (sax) Andrew Cyrille (drums) Mark Dresser (bass)


5/30 Saturday (HM)
8 pm
Roswell Rudd and Mark Dresser
Roswell Rudd (trombone) Mark Dresser (bass)

10 pm
Mark Dresser Trio
Matthias Ziegler (flutes) Denman Maroney (hyperpiano) Mark Dresser (bass)


5/31 Sunday
8 pm
Ray Anderson and Mark Dresser
Ray Anderson (trombone) Mark Dresser (bass)

10 pm
Peter Evans, Earl Howard, and Mark Dresser
Peter Evans (trumpets) Earl Howard (saxophones, live sampling) Mark Dresser (bass)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone