About | Calendar | Support the Stone
May 2017 at the Stone 
curated by Cyro Baptista / Jesse Harris / Satoshi Takeishi / Anthony Coleman

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
CYRO BAPTISTA
MAY 2-7

5/2 Tuesday
9 pm
Só Tem Tan Tan
Gil Oliveira (percussion) Ze Luis (sax, flute) Ronaldo Andrade (cavaquinho) Cyro Baptista (voice, percussion)


5/3 Wednesday
9 pm
Candonblues
Sergio Krakovski (pandeiro) Eduardo Belo (bass) Cyro Baptista (percussion)


5/4 Thursday
9 pm
Infinito
Cadu Costa (piano, voice) Cyro Baptista (percussion) Gabriel Cordeiro (drums, voice)


5/5 Friday
9 pm
Banquet of the Spirits
Tim Keiper (drums) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass, oud) Brian Marsella (piano) Cyro Baptista (percussion)


5/6 Saturday
9 pm
Beat the Donkey
John Lee (guitar) Brian Marsella (keyboards) Chikako Iwahori (percussion, voice) Nicholas Young (percussion, tap) Gil Oliveira (drums) Lisette Santiago (voice)


5/7 Sunday
9 pm
Vira Loucos
Felipe Hoskins (accordion) Gil Oliveira (drums) John Lee (guitar) Brian Marsella (piano) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JESSE HARRIS
MAY 9-14

5/9 Tuesday
9 pm
Cosmo
Jeremy Gustin (drums) Kenny Wollesen (vibes) CJ Camerieri (trumpet) Jesse Harris (guitar)


5/10 Wednesday
9 pm
The Song Project
Jesse Harris (guitar, voice) Petra Haden (voice)
Music by John Zorn, lyrics by Jesse Harris.


5/11 Thursday (DDT)
9 pm
Julian Lage & Jesse Harris
Julian Lage (guitar) Jesse Harris (guitar, voice)


5/12 Friday (DDT)
9 pm
Petra Haden and Jesse Harris
Petra Haden (voice) Jesse Harris (guitar, voice) Will Graefe (guitars) Jeremy Gustin (drums) Ben Davis (bass)


5/13 Saturday
9 pm
Jesse Harris plays his new album "Music For Chameleons"
Jesse Harris (guitar, voice) Will Graefe (guitars) Jeremy Gustin (drums) Ben Davis (bass)


5/14 Sunday
9 pm
sim sim
Margaret Glaspy (voice, guitar) Jesse Harris (voice, guitar)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
SATOSHI TAKEISHI
MAY 16-21

5/16 Tuesday
9 pm
Gordon Grdina and Satoshi Takeishi
Gordon Grdina (oud) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion) and a special guest


5/17 Wednesday
9 pm
MIchael Attias, John Hebert and Satoshi Takeishi
MIchael Attias (alto sax) John Hebert (bass) Satoshi Takeishi (drums)


5/18 Thursday
9 pm
Shoko Nagai and Satoshi Takeishi
Shoko Nagai (piano, moog, electronics) Satoshi Takeishi (drums, electronics)


5/19 Friday
9 pm
Shoko Nagai, Jonathan Goldberger, Tsutomu Takeishi and Satoshi Takeishi
Shoko Nagai (piano, moog, electronics) Jonathan Goldberger (guitar) Tsutomu Takeishi (bass) Satoshi Takeishi (drums)


5/20 Saturday (HM)
9 pm
Erik Friedlander, Nate Wooley and Satoshi Takeishi
Erik Friedlander (cello) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Satoshi Takeishi (drums)


5/21 Sunday
9 pm
Ned Rothenberg, Satoshi Takeishi and special guest
Ned Rothenberg (alto sax, clarinet) Satoshi Takeishi (drums) and a special guest


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ANTHONY COLEMAN
MAY 23-28

5/23 Tuesday
9 pm
New Ensemble / Cycle of Pieces


5/24 Wednesday
9 pm
Damaged by Sunlight
Jon Irabagon (alto sax) Anthony Coleman (piano) Brad Jones (bass) Satoshi Takeishi (drums)


5/25 Thursday
9 pm
Chamber Music
Survivors Breakfast


5/26 Friday
9 pm
Threnody Quartet
Anthony Coleman (piano) James Brandon Lewis (tenor sax) Brad Jones (bass) J. T. Lewis (drums)


5/27 Saturday
9 pm
Solo
Anthony Coleman (piano)


5/28 Sunday (RK)
9 pm
DUOs and TRIOs
Anthony Coleman (piano) John Zorn (sax) and many special guests


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JOE MORRIS
MAY 30-JUNE 4

5/30 Tuesday (HM)
9 pm
Joe Morris, Jaimie Branch, Brandon Lopez
Joe Morris (guitar) Jaimie Branch (trumpet) Brandon Lopez (bass)


5/31 Wednesday
9 pm
Ben Hall, Andria Nicodemou, Joe Morris
Ben Hall (drums, tympani, percussion) Andria Nicodemou (vibraphone) Joe Morris (guitar)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone