About | Calendar | Support the Stone
May 2019 at the Stone 
curated by Satoko Fujii / Matt Shipp / Nicole Mitchell / Alexandria Smith / Uri Caine

5/1 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Satoko Fujii and Joe Fonda
Satoko Fujii (piano) Joe Fonda (bass)


5/2 Thursday
8:30 pm
Kappa Maki, Satoko Fujii, Ikue Mori
Kappa Maki (trumpet) Satoko Fujii (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics)


5/3 Friday (DT)
8:30 pm
Satoko Fujii, Devin Gray
Satoko Fujii (piano) Devin Gray (drums) and a guest bassist


5/4 Saturday
8:30 pm
Kira Kira
Kappa Maki (trumpet) Alister Spence (fender rhodes piano) Satoko Fujii (piano) Tom Rainey (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MATT SHIPP
MAY 7–11

5/7 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Matthew Shipp Trio
Matthew Shipp (piano) Michael Bisio (bass) Newman Taylor Baker (drums)


5/8 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Matthew Shipp-Ivo Perelman duo
Matthew Shipp (piano) Ivo Perelman (tenor sax)


5/9 Thursday
8:30 pm
Matthew Shipp quartet
Matthew Shipp (piano) Rob Brown (alto sax) William Parker (bass) Whit Dickey (drums) special guest Steve Dalachinsky (poetry)


5/10 Friday (DT)
8:30 pm
Matthew Shipp-Darius Jones Duo
Matthew Shipp (piano) Darius Jones (alto sax)


5/11 Saturday
8:30 pm
Matthew Shipp Trio
Matthew Shipp (piano) Michael Bisio (bass) Newman Taylor Baker (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
NICOLE MITCHELL
MAY 14–18

5/14 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Val Jeanty, Chad Taylor and Nicole Mitchell
Val Jeanty (electronics) Chad Taylor (drums) Nicole Mitchell (flute)


5/15 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Matthew Shipp Trio with Nicole Mitchell
Matthew Shipp (piano) Michael Bisio (bass) Newman Taylor Baker (drums) Nicole Mitchell (flute)


5/16 Thursday
8:30 pm
Jean Cook, Marika Hughes and Nicole Mitchell
Jean Cook (violin) Marika Hughes (cello) Nicole Mitchell (flute)


5/17 Friday
8:30 pm
Tomas Fujiwara, Patricia Franceschy and Nicole Mitchell
Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Patricia Franceschy (vibes) Nicole Mitchell (flute)


5/18 Saturday
8:30 pm
Funkish
André 'Dré Gló Lassalle (guitar) Jared Nickerson (bass) Calvin Gantt (spoken word) Nicole Mitchell (flute)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ALEXANDRIA SMITH
MAY 21–24

5/21 Tuesday
8:30 pm
a&k and friends
Kathryn Shulmeister (bass) Wilfrido Terrazas (flutes) Alexandria Smith (trumpet)


5/22 Wednesday
8:30 pm
a&k and friends
Kathryn Shulmeister (bass) Nina Rosalind Dante (voice) Madison Greenstone (clarinets) Felix Del Tredici (bass trombone) Alexandria Smith (trumpet)


5/23 Thursday
8:30 pm
BRASS
David Aguila (trumpet) Alexandria Smith (trumpet) Kalun Leung (trombone) Dave Taylor (bass trombone) Felix Del Tredici (bass trombone)


5/24 Friday
8 pm
QUARTET
Matt Leece (electric guitar) Billy Martin (drums, percussion) Evan Strauss (electric bass) Alexandria Smith (trumpet)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
URI CAINE
MAY 28–JUNE 1

5/28 Tuesday
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Uri Caine (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Ben Perowsky (drums) Jon Irabagon (sax)


5/29 Wednesday (DT)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Uri Caine (piano) Mark Helias (bass) Clarence Penn (drums)


5/30 Thursday
8:30 pm
JOHN ZORN'S MASADA BOOK OF ANGELS
Uri Caine (piano)


5/31 Friday
8:30 pm
TANGO
Uri Caine (piano) Mark Feldman (violin) Agustin Uriburu (cello) Julien Labro (bandoneon) Pablo Aslan (bass)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone