About | Calendar | Support the Stone
June 2015 at the Stone 
curated by Roy Nathanson / Charles Waters / Theo Bleckmann / Bill Laswell / Fast Forward

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ROY NATHANSON
JUNE 2—7

6/2 Tuesday (DDT)
8 pm
Roy Nathanson and Curtis Fowlkes Duo
Roy Nathanson (sax) Curtis Fowlkes (trombone)

10 pm
The Jazz Passengers
Curtis Fowlkes (trombone) Roy Nathanson (sax) Brad Jones (bass) Bill Ware (vibes) Sam Bardfeld (drums)


6/3 Wednesday (RJP)
8 pm
Marc Ribot and Roy Nathanson duo
Marc Ribot (guitar) Roy Nathanson (sax, poetry)

10 pm
Roy Nathanson Organ quartet feat. Marc Ribot
Marc Ribot (guitar) Greg Lewis (Hammond B3 organ) Nasheet Waits (drums) Roy Nathanson (sax)


6/4 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
Myra Melford and Roy Nathanson duo
Myra Melford (piano) Roy Nathanson (sax, vocal)

10 pm
Russ Johnson’s Still Out to Lunch
Roy Nathanson (sax) Myra Melford (piano) Brad Jones (bass) George Schuller (drums) Russ Johnson (trumpet)


6/5 Friday (SC)
8 pm
Roy Nathanson and Anthony Coleman duo (Lobster and Friend)
Anthony Coleman (piano) Roy Nathanson (sax)

10 pm
Roy Nathanson’s Sotto Voce
Roy Nathanson, Napoleon Maddox (beatbox) Tim Kiah (bass) Curtis Fowlkes (trombone) Jerome Harris (guitar) Sam Bardfeld (violin)


6/6 Saturday (SV)
8 pm
Arturo O’Farrill and Roy Nathanson duo
Arturo O’Farrill (piano) Roy Nathanson (sax)

10 pm
Institute for Collaborative Education All Star Band
Roy Nathanson, Isaiah Barr (saxes) Leo Hardman-Hill (trumpet) Sean Sondregger (sax) Max Balton (guitar) Nadeghe Giraudet (vocals) Zuri Gordon (poetry) Pete Karp (drums) Zara Acosta (clarinet)


6/7 Sunday (NY)
8 pm
Roy Nathanson Solo
Roy Nathanson (sax)

10 pm
Roy Nathanson with Zack O’Farrill Trio
Roy Nathanson (sax) Zack O’Farrill Trio


6/8 Monday (NY)
8pm
Les Rhinocéros
Michael Coltun (bass, effects) Amit Peled (guitar, effects) Jon Burrier (drums)
Les Rhinocéros III album release show!

TEN DOLLARS


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
CHARLES WATERS
JUNE 9—14

6/9 Tuesday (EP)
8 pm
Andrew Barker & Charles Waters Duo
Andrew Barker (drums) Charles Waters (sax)

10 pm
Charles Waters “Southern Oracle” Trio
Charles Waters (piano) Zachery Rowden (bass) Alex Lambert (drums)


6/10 Wednesday (EP)
8 pm
Assemblage
Ryan Ingrebitsen (electronics) Charles Waters (sax)

10 pm
Anti Social Music
ASM plays Waters chamber works and other pieces.


6/11 Thursday (SV)
8 and 10 pm
Matt LaVelle’s 12 Houses
Matt Lavelle (cornet) Ras Miguel (trumpet) Nicole Davis (trumpet) Tim Stocker (baritone sax) Ras Moshe, Charles Waters, Lee Odom (saxes) Mary Cherney (flutes) Cheryl Tirpak (oboe) Gil Selinger (cello) Francois Grillot (bass) Chris Forbes (piano) John Pietaro (vibes) Ryan Sawyer (drums) Anders Nilsson (guitar)
First set covers smaller group works premiering "Spirit Vespers" for Roy Campbell. Second set uses full orchestra with Presenting early Waters orchestral jazz pieces "New Metal Man" with LaVelle as soloist as well as world premiere of "John and Alice in Heaven"


6/12 Friday (HM)
8 pm
Waters Conducts Constructionburg Festival Orchestra—Violin Concertimento & Bass Concertimento with soloist Katie Pawluk & James Ilgenfritz + Waters String Quartet
Katie Pawluk (violin) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Charles Waters (conductor) plus a String Quartet

10 pm
Andrew Barker/Daniel Carter/William Parker/Charles Waters Quartet
Andrew Barker (drums) Daniel Carter, Charles Waters (saxes) William Parker (bass)


6/13 Saturday (HM)
8 pm
Gold Sparkle Band: Trio & Quartet
Andrew Barker (drums) Charles Waters (sax) Adam Roberts (bass) Roger Ruzow (trumpet)

10 pm
Gold Sparkle Band: Quartet and Quintet
Andrew Barker (drums) Charles Waters (sax) Adam Roberts (bass) Roger Ruzow (trumpet) plus guests


6/14 Sunday (JA)
8 and 10 pm
Gold Sparkle Orchestra featuring special guest Sabir Mateen
Andrew Barker (drums) Charles Waters, Sabir Mateen (saxes) Adam Roberts (bass) Roger Ruzow (trumpet) plus guests
All members from all time featuring special guest Sabir Mateen.


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
THEO BLECKMANN
JUNE 16—21

6/16 Tuesday (AV)
8 pm
Schumann’s Dichterliebe
Theo Bleckmann (voice, effects) Uri Caine (piano)

10 pm
Theo Bleckmann & John Hollenbeck DUO
Theo Bleckmann (voice, effects) John Hollenbeck (drums, percussion, toys)


6/17 Wednesday (AV)
8 pm
New compositions and lyrics by Theo Bleckmann
Theo Bleckmann (composition, voice, effects) Gary Versace (piano) Chris Tordini (bass) John Hollenbeck (drums) Ben Monder (guitar)

10 pm
Refuge Trio
Theo Bleckmann (voice, effects) Gary Versace (piano) John Hollenbeck (drums)


6/18 Thursday (BS)
8 pm
The Kirk Nurock Songbook
Theo Bleckmann (voice) Kirk Nurock (piano)

10 pm
Duo with Ben Monder
Theo Bleckmann (voice, effects) Ben Monder (guitar)
Music by Monder, Bleckmann a.o.


6/19 Friday (SV)
8 pm
Songs for voice, loops and toys
Theo Bleckmann (voice, effects, toys)

10 pm
Duo with Rob Schwimmer
Theo Bleckmann (voice) Rob Schwimmer (piano)
Playing Hanns Eisler, Kurt Weill, Bertold Brecht a.o.


6/20 Saturday (SC)
8 pm
Hello Earth—the music of Kate Bush (part 1)
Theo Bleckmann (voice) Henry Hey (piano, keyboard, voice) Chris Tarry (electric bass) Ben Wittman (drums) Caleb Burhans (violin, guitar, voice)

10 pm
Hello Earth—the music of Kate Bush (part 2)
Theo Bleckmann (voice) Henry Hey (piano, keyboard, voice) Chris Tarry (electric bass) Ben Wittman (drums) Caleb Burhans (violin, guitar, voice)


6/21 Sunday (MJC)
8 pm
A Clear Midnight—Kurt Weill and America
Theo Bleckmann (voice) Julia Hülsmann (piano) Marc Muellbauer (bass) Heinrich Köbberling (drums)

10 pm
Theo Bleckmann with itsnotyouitsme
Theo Bleckmann (voice) Caleb Burhans (violin, effects) Grey McMurray (guitar, effects)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
BILL LASWELL
ALL SHOWS ARE TWENTY DOLLARS
JUNE 23—28

6/23 Tuesday (LC)
8 pm
Blue Buddha
Louie Belogenis (sax) Dave Douglas (trumpet) Bill Laswell (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Blue Buddha with Graham Haynes
Louie Belogenis (sax) Graham Haynes (trumpet) Bill Laswell (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS


6/24 Wednesday (LC)
8 and 10 pm
James Blood, Bill Laswell and more
James Blood (guitar, voice) Bill Laswell (bass) and surprise guest drummer
TWENTY DOLLARS


6/25 Thursday (EP)
8 pm
Bill Laswell and John Zorn Duo
Bill Laswell (bass) John Zorn (sax)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Bill Laswell and Milford Graves
Bill Laswell (bass) Milford Graves (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS


6/26 Friday (SV)
8 and 10 pm
METHOD OF DEFIANCE
Henry Kaiser (guitar) Dr Israel (voice) Grandmixer DXT (turntables) Steven Bernstein (trumpet) Bill Laswell (bass) Guy Licatta (drums) Adam Rudolph (percussion) and many special guests
TWENTY DOLLARS


6/27 Saturday (RK)
8 and 10 pm
The Last Poets
Abiodun Oyewole and Umar Bin Hassan with special guests
TWENTY DOLLARS


6/28 Sunday (KM)
8 and 10 pm
Bill Laswell and Foday Musa Suso
Foday Musa Suso (kora) DJ Logic (turntables) Dominic James (guitar) Bill Buchen (guitar) Bill Laswell (bass)
TWENTY DOLLARS


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
FAST FORWARD
JUNE 30—JULY 5

6/30 Tuesday (MJC)
8 pm
“Blue” Gene Tyranny + Samita Sinha + Fast Forward
Blue Gene Tyranny (piano) Samita Sinha (voice, electronics) Fast Forward (objects)

10 pm
Anthony Coleman + Min Xiao-Fen + Fast Forward
Anthony Coleman (piano) Min Xiao-Fen (pipa) Fast Forward (objects)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone