About | Calendar | Support the Stone
July 2019 at the Stone 
curated by Pauline Kim / Aaron Novik / Adam Rudolph / William Parker

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
PAULINE KIM
JULY 9–13

7/9 Tuesday
8:30 pm
LEMMA—Music by John Zorn
Pauline Kim Harris, Christopher Otto (violins) Ches Smith (drums)
Passagen for Solo Violin / Apophthegms for Two Violins / Ceremonial Magic for Violin and Drums


7/10 Wednesday
8:30 pm
ORIGINALS—Music by Pauline Kim Harris
Pauline Kim Harris (violin, piano) Thomas Buckner (baritone) Melanie Genin (harp) The Bang Group (percussion) every.thing collective (vocals) Jesse Stiles and David Behrman (electronics) and more...
Dongmae for Violins, Cellos and Basses (2017) WORLD PREMIERE Sugar for Two Violins (2018) Sparkle for 10 Tap and 8 Pointe Shoes (2019) Trilogy for Harp [Part I] (2019) WORLD PREMIERE Pedal Me Softly for Solo Piano (2019) WORLD PREMIERE Crushed Coal To Dust for Bass + String Quartet (2019) Dreams On Paper: From the Floor (2019) WORLD PREMIERE gold/crack [Part 1] WORLD PREMIERE


7/11 Thursday (DT)
8:30 pm
Music by Pauline Kim Harris / Spencer Topel
Pauline Kim Harris (violin) Spencer Topel (electronics)
Pre-release event for August 2019 Solo Album Debut on Sono Luminus—SHäˈkôn [WORLD PREMIERE] DEO [WORLD PREMIERE]


7/12 Friday
8:30 pm
RESPONSES to the Bach Chaconne—Music by Pauline Kim Harris, Missy Mazzoli, Elizabeth Hoffman, Yoon-Ji Lee, Annie Gosfield and John King
Pauline Kim Harris (violin)
Pauline Kim Harris A Spiral Is A Line (2019) WORLD PREMIERE Missy Mazzoli Dissolve, O My Heart (2010) Elizabeth Hoffman morsels (2018) US PREMIERE Yoon-Ji Lee Shakonn (2014) Annie Gosfield Long Waves and Random Pulses (2012) John King C-H-A-C-O-N-N-E (2013)


7/13 Saturday
8:30 pm
DRUMS x VIOLIN x PERCUSSION—New music by Pauline Kim Harris, Jessie Cox and James Ilgenfritz
Pauline Kim Harris (violin) Jessie Cox (drums) Billy Martin (percussion) Brian Chase (drums) Alex Cohen (double kick bass drum) Ricardo Romaneiro (drum machine)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
AARON NOVIK
JULY 16–20

7/16 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Frowny Frown
Aaron Novik (clarinets) Kasey Knudsen (sax) Sam Ospovat (drums) Shayna Dunkelman (percussion) Ches Smith (congas) Michael Coleman (piano) Michelle Amador (voice) Lisa Mezzacappa (bass) Dina Maccabee (violin, voice) Marie Abe (accordion)


7/17 Wednesday
8:30 pm
QUINTET
Tim Bulkley (drums) John Finkbeiner (guitars) Patrick Cress (sax) Aaron Novik (clarinets) Lisa Mezzacappa (bass)


7/18 Thursday
8:30 pm
O+O+
Aaron Novik (clarinet) Tim Bulkley (drums) Kurt Kotheimer (bass) Eli Wallace (piano) Anna Webber (flute) Kasey Knudsen (sax)


7/19 Friday
8:30 pm
No Signal
Aaron Novik (clarinet in A) Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet in Bb) Ava Mendoza (guitar) Ches Smith (vibes) Shayna Dunkelman (xylophone) Nick Millevoi (guitar)


7/20 Saturday
8:30 pm
QUINTET
Aaron Novik (clarinets) Thomas Heberer (trumpet) Patrick Holmes (clarinet) Steve Swell (trombone) Cornelius Boots (shakuhachi)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ADAM RUDOLPH
JULY 23–27

7/23 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Solo Percussion with Electronic Processing
Adam Rudolph (hand drumset—kongos, djembe, tarija; gongs, tam tams, cup gongs, cymbals, slit drums, thumb pianos, multiphonic vocal, percussion, electronic processing) James Dellatacoma (electronic sound processing)


7/24 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Sonic Mandala Part 1
Adam Rudolph (hand drumset—kongos, djembe, tarija; gongs, tam tams, cup gongs, cymbals, slit drums, thumb pianos, multiphonic vocal, percussion, electronic processing) Marco Cappelli (guitars) Alexis Marcelo (electronic keyboards, sound design) Damon Banks (electric bass, electronics) Rogerio Boccato (percussion) Tripp Dudley (percussion) Harris Eisenstadt (bata, percussion) James Dellatacoma (electronic sound processing)


7/25 Thursday
8:30 pm
Sonic Mandala Part 2
Adam Rudolph (hand drumset—kongos, djembe, tarija; gongs, tam tams, cup gongs, cymbals, slit drums, thumb pianos, multiphonic vocal, percussion, electronic processing) Marco Cappelli (guitars) Alexis Marcelo (electronic keyboards, sound design) Damon Banks (electric bass, electronics) Rogerio Boccato (percussion) Tripp Dudley (percussion) Harris Eisenstadt (bata, percussion) James Dellatacoma (electronic sound processing)


7/26 Friday (RB)
8:30 pm
Adam Rudolph and Tyshawn Sorey
Adam Rudolph, Tyshawn Sorey (percussion)


7/27 Saturday
8:30 pm
Tyshawn Sorey and Adam Rudolph
Tyshawn Sorey, Adam Rudolph (percussion)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
WILLIAM PARKER
JULY 30–AUG 3

7/30 Tuesday (HM)
8:30 pm
Super Imposition
On Ka’a Davis (guitar) Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello) William Parker (bass, doson ngoni) Ikue Mori (electronics)


7/31 Wednesday (RB)
8:30 pm
Thunder and Flowers
Ava Mendoza (guitar) William Parker (bass, gimbri) Cooper Moore (banjo) Kevin Murray (drums)