About | Calendar | Support the Stone
July 2017 at the Stone 
curated by Tyshawn Sorey / Ha-Yang Kim / Kevin Norton / Matt Hollenberg

7/1 Saturday (XXRK)
8:30 pm
The Directors
Steven Bernstein (trumpet) Peter Apfelbaum (tenor sax, flute) Billy Martin (drums) Ingrid Sertso (vocals, poetry) Karl Berger (piano, vibes) Ken Filiano (bass)


7/2 Sunday
8:30 pm
Steven Bernstein's Millennial Territory Orchestra
Steven Bernstein (trumpet) Curtis Fowlkes (trombone) Charlie Burnham (violin) Doug Wieselman (clarinet) Peter Apfelbaum (tenor sax) Erik Lawrence (baritone sax) Matt Munisteri (guitar) Ben Allison (bass) Ben Perowsky (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
TYSHAWN SOREY
JULY 4-9

(JD)

7/5 Wednesday (NM)
8:30 pm
DUO
Jen Shyu (vocals, small percussion, moon lute) Tyshawn Sorey (percussion)


7/6 Thursday
8:30 pm
SMIRK
Alan Bjorklund (trumpet, compositions) Jeremy Viner (tenor saxophone) Travis Reuter (guitar) Matt Mitchell (piano) Kim Cass (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drum set)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
BRIAN MARSELLA
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS JULY 7-8 AT 830
JULY 7—BRIAN MARSELLA PLAYS JOHN ZORN'S BAGATELLES: Brian Marsella (piano)
JULY 8—BRIAN MARSELLA TRIO PLAYS MASADA: Brian Marsella (piano) with bass and drums

7/7 Friday (XXAR)
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Peter Evans (trumpet) Tyshawn Sorey (piano/synthesizer) Tim Dahl (bass) Weasel Walter (drum set)


7/8 Saturday (XXJT)
8:30 pm
TYSHAWN SOREY BIRTHDAY DUO
John Zorn (alto sax) Tyshawn Sorey (drum set, percussion)


7/9 Sunday (NB)
8:30 pm
TYSHAWN SOREY SOLO
Tyshawn Sorey (drum set, percussion, piano, trombone, installation)
(In preparation for an upcoming recording)


7/10 Monday (SK)
8:30 pm
Burning Ghosts
Daniel Rosenboom (trumpet) Jake Vossler (guitars) Richard Giddens (bass) Aaron McLendon (drums)
A rare and special concert by this exciting LA band to celebrate their new CD on TZADIK—AVANT-ACTIVIST Metal-Jazz from the LA Underground!!


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
HA-YANG KIM
JULY 11-16

7/11 Tuesday (DT)
8:30 pm
Ha-Yang Kim
Ha-Yang Kim (cello)


7/12 Wednesday (NM)
8:30 pm
Judith Berkson, Cleek Schrey, Ha-Yang Kim
Judith Berkson (voice) Cleek Schrey (fiddle) Ha-Yang Kim (cello)


7/13 Thursday
8:30 pm
Shayna Dunkelman & Ha-Yang Kim
Shayna Dunkelman (percussion) Ha-Yang Kim (cello)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
STEVE COLEMAN
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS JULY 14-15 AT 830
Steve Coleman (sax)

7/14 Friday (NBXX)
8:30 pm
Hahn Rowe, White Out, Ha-Yang Kim
Hahn Rowe (violin, guitar) Tom Surgal (percussion) Lin Culbertson (electronics) Ha-Yang Kim (cello)


7/15 Saturday (NBMC)
8:30 pm
Brian Chase, Zach Layton, Ha-Yang Kim
Brian Chase (drums) Zach Layton (laptop) Ha-Yang Kim (cello)


7/16 Sunday (AR)
8:30 pm
Miya Masaoka & Ha-Yang Kim
Miya Masaoka (koto, electronics) Ha-Yang Kim (cello)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
KEVIN NORTON
JULY 18-23

7/18 Tuesday (HW)
8:30 pm
Kevin Norton’s Breakfast of Champignon(s)
Helen Yee (violin) Angelica Sanchez (piano) Noah Berman (electric guitar) Julia Simoniello (vocals, electric guitar) Steve LaSpina (bass) Kevin Norton (vibraphone, drums)


7/19 Wednesday (HW)
8:30 pm
Zinc Nine Psychedelic
Nick Didkovsky (guitar, laptop) Dave Ballou (trumpet, electronics) Kevin Norton (drums, vibraphone, percussion)


7/20 Thursday (AV)
8:30 pm
To be Continued: Carol Liebowitz, Claire de Brunner, Daniel Carter and Kevin Norton
Carol Liebowitz (piano) Claire de Brunner (bassoon) Daniel Carter (saxes, flute, trumpet) Kevin Norton (vibraphone, drums, percussion)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
TBA
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS JULY 21-22 AT 830

7/21 Friday (XXHM)
8:30 pm
Kevin Norton, Erik Friedlander and Peter Zummo
Kevin Norton (drums, vibraphone, percussion) Erik Friedlander (cello) Peter Zummo (trombone, electronics)


7/22 Saturday (XXHM)
8:30 pm
Love for Connie: A Concert for the Memory of Connie Crothers
Kevin Norton (drums, vibraphone) Ken Filiano (bass) Jim Pugliese (drums, percussion)
A tribute to Connie Crothers (1941–2016)


7/23 Sunday (DT)
8:30 pm
Kevin Norton with Kazzrie Jaxen and Steve LaSpina
Kevin Norton (drums) Kazzrie Jaxen (piano, voice) Steve LaSpina (bass)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MATT HOLLENBERG
JULY 25-30

7/25 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Matt Hollenberg Trio
Matt Hollenberg (guitar) Matt Buckley (drums) Nick Shellenberger (bass, keys)


THE STONE COMMISSIONS
WEDNESDAY JULY 26: OKKYUNG LEE
In collaboration with National Sawdust The Stone presents a series of World Premieres the last Wednesday of every month through 2017.
7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS

7/26 Wednesday (HW)
8:30 pm
Cleric performs Masada Book 3: Book B'riah
Matt Hollenberg (guitar) Nick Shellenberger (voice, keys) Dan Kennedy (bass) Larry Kwartowitz (drums)


THE STONE AT RUSS AND DAUGHTERS CAFE!
THURSDAY JULY 27: MARTY EHRLICH
ONE SET AT 8PM—ADMISSION FREE!
The Stone is proud to present music at Russ and Daughters Cafe at 127 Orchard Street the last Thursday of every month! Drop by for smoked fish, pickles and great music!

7/27 Thursday (JD)
830 pm
Simulacrum
John Medeski (organ) Matt Hollenberg (guitar) Kenny Grohowski (drums)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
KEN VANDERMARK
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS JULY 28-29 AT 830
JULY 28—Ken Vandermark (reeds) Joe McPhee (reeds, brass)
JULY 29—Ken Vandermark (reeds) C. Spencer Yeh (violin, voice, electronics)

7/28 Friday (JTXX)
8:30 pm
Matt Hollenberg Trio
Matt Hollenberg (guitar) Matt Buckley (drums) Nick Shellenberger (bass, keys)


7/29 Saturday (SKXX)
8:30 pm
Cleric performs Retrocausal
Matt Hollenberg (guitar) Nick Shellenberger (voice, keys) Dan Kennedy (bass) Larry Kwartowitz (drums)


7/30 Sunday (AV)
8:30 pm
iNFiNiEN
Chrissie Loftus (keys, vocals) Jordan Berger (bass) Tom Cullen (drums) Matt Hollenberg (guitar)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone