About | Calendar | Support the Stone
April 2016 at the Stone 
curated by Meg Okura / Frank London / Andy Biskin / Ned Rothenberg / Scott Robinson

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MEG OKURA
MAR 29-APR 3

4/1 Friday
8 pm
Sam Newsome Quartet
Sam Newsome (soprano saxophone) Meg Okura (violin) Reggie Nicholson (drums) Hilliard Greene (bass)

10 pm
Sam Sadigursky & Meg Okura Duo
Sam Sadigursky (clarinet, bass clarinet) Meg Okura (violin, erhu)


4/2 Saturday
8 pm
The Pan Asian Chamber Jazz Ensemble plays music of Ryuichi Sakamoto
Meg Okura (violin) Anne Drummond (flute) Jean-Michel Pilc (piano)

10 pm
The Pan Asian Chamber Jazz Ensemble plays Phraoh's Daughter
Basya Schechter (vocal & oud) Meg Okura (violin) Anne Drummond (flute) Sam Sadigursky (bass clarinet) Jean-Michel Pilc (piano)


4/3 Sunday (RKXX)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN'S BAGATELLES: TYSHAWN SOREY TRIO
Corey Smythe (piano) Chris Tordini (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 pm
Jean Michel Pilc, Sam Newsome & Meg Okura Trio
Sam Newsime (soprano sax) Jean-Michel Pilc (piano) Meg Okura (violin)
A new trio of a Japanese Jew by choice violinist, a French Ashkenazi Guggenheim Fellow pianist, and soprano saxophone extraordinaire, playing genre bending improvisational music loosely based on Yiddish songs.

10 pm
Meg Okura and Friends with Strings Attached
Meg Okura (violin & erhu) Sam Newsome (soprano saxophone) Christopher Hoffman (cello) Nick Russo (guitar)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
FRANK LONDON
APR 5-APR 10

4/5 Tuesday
8 and 10 pm
Shekhina Big Band
Frank London (trumpet) and his big band with special guests
All-star big band made up of NY's finest downtown latin-Jazz-klezmer-improvising musicians.


4/6 Wednesday
8 pm
AEC Tribute-acoustic
Frank London (trumpet) Doug Wieselman (reeds) Peter Apfelbaum (reeds) Marcus Rojas (tuba) Tyshawn Sorey (drums) Hilliard Greene (bass)

10 pm
AEC Tribute—electric
Frank London (trumpet) Doug Wieselman (reeds) Peter Apfelbaum (reeds) Marcus Rojas (tuba) Newman Baker (drums) Hilliard Greene (bass) Eyal Maoz (guitar)


4/7 Thursday
8 pm
Nigunim
Frank London (trumpet) Lorin Sklamberg (voice) Uri Caine (piano)

10 pm
Nigunim plays John Zorn's Masada Book 3—The Book Beriah
Frank London (trumpet) Lorin Sklamberg (voice) Uri Caine (piano)


4/8 Friday
8 pm
Salomé: Woman of Valor:
Frank London (trumpet) Adeena Karasick (poet) Deep Singh (percussion) Shai Bachar (keyboards)

10 pm
Psychedelicatessen
Frank London (trumpet) Yoni Halevi (drums) Deep Singh (percussion) Shai Bachar (keyboards) Brad Jones (bass) Brandon Seabrook (banjo) Ismail Luminarsky


4/9 Saturday
8 pm
Frank London’s Klezmer Brass Allstars
Frank London (trumpet) Aaron Alexander (drums) Ron Caswell (tuba) Brian Drye (trombone) Michael Winograd (clarinet) Patty Farrell (accordion) Brandon Seabrook (banjo) featuring Eleanor Reissa (voice) Sarah Gordon (voice)

10 pm
Frank London’s Klezmer Brass Allstars with special guests
Frank London (trumpet) Aaron Alexander (drums) Ron Caswell (tuba) Brian Drye (trombone) Michael Winograd (clarinet) Patty Farrell (accordion) Brandon Seabrook (banjo) Steven Bernstein (trumpet) Paul Shapiro (sax) Art Baron (trmbone) Reut Regev (trombone) Eleanor Reissa (voice) Sarah Gordon (voice) and many more!


A SPECIAL GUITAR BAGATELLES DOUBLE BILL!
LIBERTY ELLMAN AND DITHER
One set is TWENTY DOLLARS but stay see both for THIRTY DOLLARS!
BOTH SETS FOR THIRTY DOLLARS!
Liberty Ellman presents his remarkable solo recital at 3pm and DITHER returns with their fabulous arrangements for one, two and tree guitars at 430. See two of the most beautiful BAGATELLE ensembles in one exciting afternoon!

4/10 Sunday
3 pm
JOHN ZORN'S BAGATELLES: LIBERTY ELLMAN SOLO
Liberty Ellman (guitar)
TWENTY DOLLARS

430 pm
JOHN ZORN'S BAGATELLES: DITHER
Taylor Levine (guitar) Joshua Lopes (guitar) James Moore (guitar)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 and 10 pm
Brooklyn Polyphony: David Bindman Sextet
Frank London (trumpet) David Bindman (sax) Reut Regev (trombone) Art Hirahara (piano) Royal Hartigan (percussion) Wes Brown (bass)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ANDY BISKIN
APR 12-APR 17

4/12 Tuesday (DDT)
8 pm
REED BASKET
Andy Biskin (clarinet) Peter Hess (clarinets) Mike McGinnis (clarinets) Sam Sadigursky (clarinets)


4/13 Wednesday (AV)
8 pm
16 TONS (selections from the Alan Lomax songbook)
Andy Biskin (clarinet) John Carlson (trumpet) Kenny Davis (trumpet) Dave Smith (trumpet) Matt Wilson (drums)

10 pm
QUARTET
Andy Biskin (clarinet) Tony Malaby (sax) Kent McLagan (bass) Matt Wilson (drums)


4/14 Thursday
8 pm
IBID
Andy Biskin (clarinet) Ben Holmes (trumpet) Brian Drye (trombone) Jeff Davis (drums)


4/15 Friday
8 pm
DOGMENTAL BAND
Andy Biskin (clarinet) Ron Horton (trumpet) Curtis Hasselbring (trombone) Ben Allison (bass) Matt Wilson (drums)


4/16 Saturday
8 pm
TRIOS TRAGICO
Andy Biskin (clarinet) Dave Ballou (trumpet) Kent McLagan (bass)

10 pm
BILL LASWELL AND YAMAKI HIDEO DUO
Bill Laswell (bass) Yamaki Hideo (drums)
A RARE NY APPEARANCE BY YAMAKI HIDEO, ONE OF THE BUSIEST AND MOST ACCOMPLISHED DRUMMERS IN JAPAN! NOT TO BE MISSED. TWENTY DOLLARS.


4/17 Sunday
3 pm
JOHN ZORN'S BAGATELLES: DAN LIPPEL SOLO
Dan Lippel (guitar)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 pm
DUO
Andy Biskin (clarinet) Rob Schwimmer (piano)


4/18 Monday (VP)
8 pm
JOHN ZORN'S BAGATELLES: NOVA EXPRESS
John Medeski (piano) Kenny Wollesen (vibes) Scott Colley (bass) Nate Smith (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
NED ROTHENBERG
APR 19-APR 24

4/19 Tuesday (HM)
8 pm
Rothenberg Quintet for clarinet and strings
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet) Mivos Quartet: Olivia De Prato (violin) Joshua Modney (violin) Victor Lowrie (viola) Mariel Roberts (cello)

10 pm
Viewfinder for String quartet and NEW work for shakuhachi and string quartet
Rothenberg Quintet for clarinet and strings
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, shakuhachi) Mivos Quartet: Olivia De Prato (violin) Joshua Modney (violin) Victor Lowrie (viola) Mariel Roberts (cello)


4/20 Wednesday (RK)
8 pm
Ned Rothenberg and Uri Caine
Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds) Uri Caine (piano)

10 pm
Ned Rothenberg and Marc Ribot duo
Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds) Marc Ribot (guitar)


4/21 Thursday (HM)
8 and 10pm
Ned Rothenberg and Inner Diaspora
Mark Feldman (violin) Erik Friedlander (cello) Jerome Harris (acoustic guitar, acoustic bass guitar) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion) Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, bass clarinet, alto sax, shakuhachi)
TOTALLY DIFFERENT MUSIC PERFORMED AT EACH SET!


4/22 Friday (HM)
8 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier and Ned Rothenberg duo
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds)

10 pm
Nels Cline, Ikue Mori and Ned Rothenberg trio
Nels Cline (guitar) Ikue Mori (electronics) Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds)


4/23 Saturday
8 pm
David Tronzo, Marcus Rojas and Ned Rothenberg trio
David Tronzo (guitar) Marcus Rojas (tuba) Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds)

10 pm
Ned and the 'Fly'
Steven Bernstein (trumpet) David Tronzo (guitar) Marcus Rojas (tuba) Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds)


4/24 Sunday
3 pm
JOHN ZORN'S BAGATELLES: TRIGGER
Will Greene (guitar) Simon Hanes (bass) Aaron Edgcomb (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 and 10pm
Ned Rothenberg's Sync
Samir Chatterjee (tabla) Jerome Harris (acoustic guitar, acoustic bass guitar) Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds)
TOTALLY DIFFERENT MUSIC PERFORMED AT EACH SET!


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
SCOTT ROBINSON
APR 26-MAY 1

4/26 Tuesday (DDT)
8 pm
Sonic Solipsisms
Scott Robinson (solo multi-instruments)

10 pm
Nucleus...?
Scott Robinson (multi-instruments) Julian Thayer (bass, etc.)


4/27 Wednesday
8 pm
Afar
Scott Robinson (multi-instruments) Frank Kimbrough (piano)

10 pm
Scott Robinson Birthday Mayhem!
Klaus Suonsaari (drums, perc.) Julian Thayer (bass) Frank Kimbrough (piano) plus surprise guests!


4/28 Thursday
8 pm
Creative Situations for 3 Mezzo Soprano Saxophones
Scott Robinson, Dave Pietro, Allen Won (mezzo soprano saxes) Kevin Norton (marimba)

10 pm
aRT
Pheeroan akLaff (drums) Scott Robinson (tenor & bass saxes, theremin, tenora) Julian Thayer (bass)


4/29 Friday
8 pm
Immensities for Large Instruments (Chamber Music Compositions by Scott Robinson)
Scott Robinson (bass & contrabass saxes, contrabass sarrusophone, bass tarogato etc.) Sharon Robinson (alto flute) Kevin Norton (bass marimba) Bohdan Hilash (bass & contrabass clarinets) David Gould (contrabass clarinet & basset horn) and others TBA

10 pm
Down And Out
Scott Robinson (contrabass sax, sarrusophones) Tony Scherr (bass balalaika) Julian Thayer (string bass, bass banjo) Kenny Wollesen (contrabass drum set)


4/30 Saturday
8 pm
Scott Robinson's "Spacetette"
Scott Robinson (saxes, theremin, sonic laser actuator) Kevin Norton (vibes, drums, perc.) Pat O'Leary (bass, cello, toys) Julian Thayer (bass, phono-fiddle) and, if available, Marshall Allen (alto sax, EVI)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Heliosonic Toneways (a 50th Anniversary celebration of Sun Ra's Heliocentric Worlds)
Scott Robinson (tenor sax, bass marimba, theremin, tuned bongos) Philip Harper (trumpet) Frank Lacy (trombone) Tim Newman (bass trombone) JD Parran (bass clarinet) Yosvany Terry (alto sax, fl.) Pat O'Leary, Julian Thayer (basses) Matt Wilson (drums) and, if available: Danny Thompson (baritone, fl.) & Marshall Allen (alto sax, EVI)
TWENTY DOLLARS


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone