About | Calendar | Support the Stone
February 2017 at the Stone 
curated by John Medeski / Kris Davis / Brandon Ross / Chris Dingman

2/1 Wednesday
9 pm
JOHN MEDESKI SOLO
John Medeski (piano, organ)


2/2 Thursday
9 pm
JOHN MEDESKI SOLO
John Medeski (piano, organ)


2/3 Friday
9 pm
JOHN MEDESKI SOLO
John Medeski (piano, organ)


2/4 Saturday
9 pm
JOHN MEDESKI SOLO
John Medeski (piano, organ)


2/5 Sunday
9 pm
JOHN MEDESKI SOLO
John Medeski (piano, organ)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
KRIS DAVIS
FEB 7–12

2/7 Tuesday (RK)
9 pm
Kris Davis Trio
Kris Davis (piano) Stephan Crump (bass) Eric McPherson (drums)


2/8 Wednesday
9 pm
Kris Davis and Jen Shyu
Kris Davis (piano) Jen Shyu (voice)


2/9 Thursday (DDT)
9 pm
Kris Davis and Julian Lage
Kris Davis (piano) Julian Lage (guitar)


2/10 Friday (DDT)
9 pm
Kris Davis and Michael Formanek
Kris Davis (piano) Michael Formanek (bass)


2/11 Saturday
9 pm
Kris Davis and Johnathan Blake
Kris Davis (piano) Johnathan Blake (drums)


2/12 Sunday (HM)
9 pm
Kris Davis and Ingrid Laubrock
Kris Davis (piano) Ingrid Laubrock (sax)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
BRANDON ROSS
FEB 14–19

2/14 Tuesday
9 pm
"Yet Another Plane"
Brandon Ross (taisho harp, banjo, acoustic guitar, voice) Stephanie Richards (trumpets, flugelhorn) Rubin Kodheli (cello) Hardedge (soundesign)


2/15 Wednesday
9 pm
For Living Lovers
Brandon Ross (acoustic guitar, soprano guitar, banjo) Stomu Takeishi (acoustic bass guitar) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)


2/16 Thursday
9 pm
Brandon Ross & Blazing Beauty
Brandon Ross (electric guitar, banjo, voice) Stomu Takeishi (acoustic bass guitar) Ron Miles* (cornet) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
* schedule permitting


2/17 Friday
9 pm
Brandon Ross—PENduLUM
Brandon Ross (electric guitar) Kevin Ross (electric bass) Chris Eddleton (drums) Hardedge (soundesign) Sadiq Bey (voice)


2/18 Saturday (HM)
9 pm
Harriet Tubman “Meta”
Brandon Ross (electric guitar, banjo) Melvin Gibbs (electric bass) JT Lewis (drums) Alicia Hall Moran (mezzo soprano) Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet)


2/19 Sunday
9 pm
Phantom Station
Brandon Ross (electric guitar, taisho harp) Graham Haynes (cornet, electronics) Hardedge (soundesign) JT Lewis (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
CHRIS DINGMAN
FEB 21–26

2/21 Tuesday
9 pm
Dispatches from the Unknown
Fabian Almazan (piano) Ike Sturm (bass) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion) Anna Webber (sax, flute) Chris Dingman (vibraphone)
New solo music plus discussion and Q&A.


2/22 Wednesday
9 pm
Okkyung Lee and Chris Dingman
Okkyung Lee (cello) Chris Dingman (vibes) TBA (drums, percussion)


2/23 Thursday
9 pm
Waking Dreams
Fabian Almazan (piano) Ryan Ferreira (guitar) TBA (bass) Justin Brown (drums) Chris Dingman (vibes)


2/24 Friday
9 pm
Omens
Steve Lehman (alto sax) Matt Brewer (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums) Chris Dingman (vibes)


2/25 Saturday
9 pm
The Subliminal and the Sublime
Loren Stillman (sax) Fabian Almazan (piano) Ryan Ferreira (guitar) TBA (bass) Justin Brown (drums) Chris Dingman (vibes)


2/26 Sunday
9 pm
Chris Dingman solos, duos and trios with special guests
Chris Dingman (vibes) and many special guests


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
OSCAR NORIEGA
FEB 28–MAR 5

2/28 Tuesday
9 pm
DUO
Oscar Noriega (alto sax, bass clarinet, clarinet) Ches Smith (drums, vibraphone)


3/1 Wednesday (HM)
9 pm
TRIO
Tim Berne (alto sax) Mary Halverson (guitar) Oscar Noriega (drums)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone