About | Calendar | Support the Stone
June 2019 at the Stone 
curated by Uri Caine / Uri Gurvich / Myra Melford / Anthony Coleman

6/1 Saturday
8:30 pm
PIANO QUINTET
Uri Caine (piano) with string quartet


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
URI GURVICH
JUNE 4–8

6/4 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Uri meets Uri
Uri Gurvich (sax) Uri Caine (piano)


6/5 Wednesday (NB)
8:30 pm
Trio Lure
Uri Gurvich (sax) Sean Conly (bass) Francisco Mela (drums)


6/6 Thursday
8:30 pm
E-Folk
Uri Gurvich (sax) Elias Meister (guitar) Leo Genovese (keys) Panagiotis Andreou (electric bass) Ronen Itzik (drums)


6/7 Friday
8:30 pm
Blues Quartet
Uri Gurvich (sax) Adam O’Farrill (trumpet) Edward Perez (bass) Clarence Penn (drums)


6/8 Saturday
8:30 pm
Uri Gurvich Quartet
Uri Gurvich (sax) Leo Genovese (piano) Edward Perez (bass) Francisco Mela (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MYRA MELFORD
JUNE 11–15

6/11 Tuesday
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Myra Melford (piano) Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Michael Formanek (bass) Hamir Atwal (drums)


6/12 Wednesday
8:30 pm
TRIO
Myra Melford (piano) Mark Dresser (bass) Matt Wilson (drums)


6/13 Thursday
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Myra Melford (piano) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Tomeka Reid (cello)


6/14 Friday
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Myra Melford (piano) Cuong Vu (trumpet) Stomu Takeishi (bass) Rudy Royston (drums)


6/15 Saturday (HM)
8:30 pm
SNOWY EGRET
Myra Melford (piano) Ron Miles (trumpet) Liberty Ellman (guitar) Stomu Takeishi (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ANTHONY COLEMAN
JUNE 18–22

6/18 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Chamber Music


6/19 Wednesday
8:30 pm
DUO
Anthony Coleman (piano) Brian Chase (drums)


6/20 Thursday (DT)
8:30 pm
Misreading the Great American Songbook — Year III: Anthony Coleman plays the Bill Evans album “Waltz for Debby”
Anthony Coleman (piano)


6/21 Friday (FM)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Anthony Coleman (piano) Henry Fraser (bass) Francisco Mela (drums)


6/22 Saturday
8:30 pm
Survivors Breakfast
Jonathan McGarry (french horn) Nikita Manin (clarinet) Allison Burik (alto sax, bs. clarinet) Gabriel Garcia (alto sax) Adam Tuch (keyboard, piano) Max Fletcher, Magdalena Abrego, Matthew Okun electric guitars) Alexander Whiting (bass koto) Lysander Jaffe (viola) Martine Kinsella Thomas (viola) Robin Meeker-Cummings (electronics) Jolee Gordon (voice) Anthony Coleman (director) plus a couple of special guests


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
WADADA LEO SMITH
JUNE 25–29

6/25 Tuesday
8:30 pm
“Performing Lake Biwa, Ladyday”
Min Xiao Fen (voice, pipa) Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet)


6/26 Wednesday (FM)
8:30 pm
Reflections and Meditations on Monk
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet)


6/27 Thursday (DT)
8:30 pm
The Blue Mountain Sun Drummer, for Ed Blackwell
Wadada Leo SMith (trumpet) Pheeroan Aklaff (drums)


6/28 Friday
8:30 pm
Red Autumn Gold/Silence
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Mariel Roberts, Okkyung Lee (cellos) Erika Dohi, Gabriel Zucker (pianos)


6/29 Saturday
8:30 pm
Ritual Light, a Cosmic Luminous Wave-Field
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Bill Laswell, Melvin Gills (basses) Pheeroan Aklaff (drums) Lamar Smith (guitar)