About | Calendar | Support the Stone
February 2018 at the Stone 
curated by Mary Halvorson / Sylvie Courvoisier / Frank London

2/1 Thursday (SL)
8:30 pm
Mary Halvorson and Ben Monder
Mary Halvorson, Ben Monder (guitars)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
LINDA MAY HAN OH
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS FEBRUARY 2–3 AT 8:30PM
Friday Feb 2nd—Melissa Aldana (tenor sax) Fabian Almazan (piano) Dan Weiss (drums) Linda May Han Oh (bass)
Saturday Feb 3rd—Miguel Zenon (saxophone) Matt Mitchell (piano) Ches Smith (drums) Fung Chern Hwei (violin) Sara Caswell (violin) Benni Von Gutzeit (viola) Jeremy Harman (cello) Linda May Han Oh (bass)

2/2 Friday (FMDT)
8:30 pm
Mary Halvorson Trio
Mary Halvorson (guitar) John Hébert (bass) Ches Smith (drums)


2/3 Saturday (RBAR)
8:30 pm
Mary Halvorson Quartet plays Masada Book of Angels
Mary Halvorson, Miles Okazaki (guitars) Drew Gress (bass) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)


2/4 Sunday (RK)
8:30 pm
Mary Halvorson’s Reverse Blue
Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
SYLVIE COURVOISIER
FEB 6–11

2/6 Tuesday (FM)
8:30 pm
Trio
Mike Nicolas (cello) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ches Smith (drums)


2/7 Wednesday (HM)
8:30 pm
Duo
Chris Corsano (drums) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)


2/8 Thursday (HM)
8:30 pm
Duo
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
AARON EDGCOMB
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS FEBRUARY 9-10 AT 830PM
Friday February 9—Aaron Edgcomb Solo: Aaron Edgcomb (percussion, drums, electronics)
Saturday February 10—Aaron Edgcomb Ensemble: Sana Nagano (violin, electronics) Alec Harper (saxophone) Simón Willson (bass) Drew Wesely (guitar)

2/9 Friday (RBHM)
8:30 pm
Mephista
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Susie Ibarra (drums) special guest Jim Staley (trombone)


2/10 Saturday (RKAV)
8:30 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio with Kenny Wollesen and Drew Gress
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
Album Release Concert - D’ AGALA-on Intakt Records.


2/11 Sunday (DT)
8:30 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio with Kenny Wollesen and Drew Gress
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Drew Gress (bass) special guest Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet)
Album Release Concert.


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
FRANK LONDON
FEB 13–18

2/13 Tuesday (NM)
8:30 pm
LES Elegy 1: ¡Loisaida Siempre! - Orquesta Shekhina
special guest Arturo O’Farrill (piano) Carlos Maldonado, Daniel Sadownick (congas, percussion) Luisa Muhr, Melvis Santa (poet/curators) Justin Mullens, Pamela Fleming, Steve Gluzband, Rob Henke (trumpets) Brian Drye, Matt Haviland, Curtis Hasselbring, Reut Regev (trombones) Greg Wall, Dave Bindman, Norbert Stachel, Matt Darriau, Lynn Ligammari (saxes) Brad Jones (bass) Michael Sarin (drums)


2/14 Wednesday (JD)
8:30 pm
LES Elegy 2: Meditations on Love (Tribute to Joe Maneri)
Julie Ezell Patton (poet) Charlie Burnham, Hajnal Pivnick (violins) Mat Maneri (viola) Brian Marsella (piano) Judith Berkson (harmonium, voice) Ken Filiano (bass) Dorian Wallace (conductor)


2/15 Thursday (SZ)
8:30 pm
LES Elegy 3: Oriental Shtetl — Shekhina Big Band
special guest Anthony Coleman (piano) Michael Winograd (clarinet) Steve Dalachinsky (poet) Justin Mullens, Pamela Fleming, Steve Gluzband, Rob Henke (trumpets) Brian Drye, Matt Haviland, Curtis Hasselbring, Reut Regev (trombones) Matt Darriau, Lynn Ligammari, Greg Wall, James Brandon Lewis, Norbert Stachel (saxes) Ches Smith (drums) Mathias Kunzli (percussion) Brian Glassman (bass)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
JOHN ZORN'S BAGATELLES DOUBLE BILL!
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS FEBRUARY 16-17 AT 830PM
FEBRUARY 16—HARRIS EISENSTADT TRIO—Chris DIngman (vibes) Trevor Dunn (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums) and ASMODEUS—Marc Ribot (guitar) Trevor Dunn (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums) John Zorn (conductor)
FEBRUARY 17—HOLLENBERG-MILLEVOI QUARTET—Matt Hollenberg (guitar) Nick Millevoi (guitar) Johnny DeBlase (bass) Kenny Grohowski (drums) and ASMODEUS—Marc Ribot (guitar) Trevor Dunn (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums) John Zorn (conductor)
TWO BAGATELLES DOUBLE BILLS!

2/16 Friday (ARNA)
8:30 pm
LES Elegy 4: Punjabi #1 — Sharabi
Everton Sylvester (poet) Deep Singh (dhol) Chris Stromquist (drums) Fima Ephron (bass) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Manu Narayan, Sarah Gordon (voices)


2/17 Saturday (RKJT)
8:30 pm
LES Elegy 5: Fuck Gentrification (Tribute to Lester Bowie)
Edward Arrocha aka Eak the Geek (poet) Jaimie Branch (trumpet) Vincent Chancey (horn) Brian Drye, Josh Roseman (trombones) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Newman Baker (drums) Marcus Rojas (tuba)


2/18 Sunday (NM)
8:30 pm
LES Elegy 6: Salomé Woman of Valor
Adeena Karasick (poet) Deep Singh (percussion) Shai Bachar (keyboard)


FAREWELL TO THE STONE ON AVENUE C
JOHN ZORN IMPROV WEEK CELEBRATION TO RING THE BELL, CLOSE THE BOOK AND QUENCH THE CANDLE FOR THE STONE
A DIFFERENT LINEUP OF SUPER STELLAR MUSICIANS EACH NIGHT COME TOGETHER FOR THESE LAST CONCERTS AT OUR HISTORIC LOCATION AT AVENUE C AND 2ND STREET! COME AND SUPPORT THE STONE!
FEBRUARY 20–25

2/20 Tuesday (HW)
830 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Dave Douglas (trumpet) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Brian Marsella (keyboards) Vadim Neselovskyi (piano) Jad Atoui (electronics) Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Kevin Norton (vibes) Lukas Ligeti (drums) and many special guests
THE LAST EVER IMPROV NIGHTS AT OUR ORIGINAL LOCATION—COME AND RELAX IN THE ELEGANT LUXURY OF OUR EAST VILLAGE RENT PARTY STONE-STYLE!


2/21 Wednesday (FM)
830 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) John Medeski (piano) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Nels Cline (guitar) David Taylor (trombone) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Mark Feldman (violin) Kim Cass (bass) Joey Baron (drums) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) and many special guests
THE LAST EVER IMPROV NIGHTS AT OUR ORIGINAL LOCATION—COME AND RELAX IN THE ELEGANT LUXURY OF OUR EAST VILLAGE RENT PARTY STONE-STYLE!


THE STONE AT RUSS AND DAUGHTERS CAFE!
THURSDAY FEBRUARY 22: ERIK FRIEDLANDER
ONE SET AT 8PM—ADMISSION FREE!
The Stone is proud to present music at Russ and Daughters Cafe at 127 Orchard Street the last Thursday of every month! Drop by for smoked fish, pickles and great music!

2/22 Thursday (IS)
830 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Joe Morris (guitar) Nels Cline (guitar) Laurie Anderson (violin, electronics) Jeff Ziegler (cello) Mike Nicolas (cello) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Laura Ortman (violin) Jad Atoui (electronics) Anthony Coleman (piano) and many special guests
THE LAST EVER IMPROV NIGHTS AT OUR ORIGINAL LOCATION—COME AND RELAX IN THE ELEGANT LUXURY OF OUR EAST VILLAGE RENT PARTY STONE-STYLE!


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
MARIA GRAND
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS FEBRUARY 23-24 AT 830PM
FRIDAY FEBRUARY 23—Maria Grand (sax) Amirtha Kidambi (vox) Joel Ross (vibes) Rashaan Carter (bass) Jeremy Dutton (drums)
SATURDAY FEBRUARY 24—Maria Grand (sax) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Sasha Berliner (vibes) Rajna Swaminathan (mridangam)

2/23 Friday (FMJD)
830 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Kris Davis (piano) Okkyung Lee (cello) Jay Campbell (cello) Ches Smith (vibes) Tim Keiper (drums) Wendy Eisenberg (guitar) Trevor Dunn (bass) Mark Helias (bass) and many special guests
THE LAST EVER IMPROV NIGHTS AT OUR ORIGINAL LOCATION—COME AND RELAX IN THE ELEGANT LUXURY OF OUR EAST VILLAGE RENT PARTY STONE-STYLE!


2/24 Saturday (NBAR)
830 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Erik Friedlander (cello) Uri Caine (piano) Louie Belogenis (sax) Marty Ehrlich (sax) Jim Staley (trombone) Ned Rothenberg (reeds) Brian Chase (drums) Billy Martin (percussion) and many special guests
THE LAST EVER IMPROV NIGHTS AT OUR ORIGINAL LOCATION—COME AND RELAX IN THE ELEGANT LUXURY OF OUR EAST VILLAGE RENT PARTY STONE-STYLE!


2/25 Sunday (AR)
830 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Maria Grand (sax) Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Taylor Levine (guitar) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Sam Kulik (trombone) Chris Dingman (vibes) Will Greene (guitar) Simon Hanes (bass) Aaron Edgcomb (drums) and many special guests
THE LAST EVER IMPROV NIGHTS AT OUR ORIGINAL LOCATION—COME AND RELAX IN THE ELEGANT LUXURY OF OUR EAST VILLAGE RENT PARTY STONE-STYLE!


BEGINNING FEBRUARY 27 ALL STONE PERFORMANCES WILL TAKE PLACE AT THE GLASS BOX THEATRE AT THE NEW SCHOOL
OUR NEW LOCATION WILL BE 55 WEST 13TH STREET NEAR 6TH AVE
RING THE BELL—CLOSE THE BOOK—QUENCH THE CANDLE!
SUNDAY FEBRUARY 25 WILL BE THE LAST PERFORMANCE AT OUR ORIGINAL LOCATION ON AVENUE C AND SECOND STREET. WE THANK THE MUSICIANS WHO PERFORMED THERE, THE AUDIENCE WHO CAME TO LISTEN, THE VOLUNTEERS FOR KEEPING THE SPACE GOING AND ALL OF YOU WHO HAVE DONATED TO THE STONE TO KEEP IT ALIVE. BLESSINGS TO YOU ALL!



THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JONATHAN FINLAYSON
FEB 27-MAR 3

2/27 Tuesday (NB)
830 pm
Jonathan Finlayson Sextet
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Steve Lehman (alto saxophone) Brian Settles (tenor saxophone, flute) Matt Mitchell (piano) John Hebert (bass) Craig Weinrib (drums)


THE STONE COMMISSIONS
WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 28: CRAIG TABORN
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS
In collaboration with National Sawdust The Stone presents a series of World Premieres the last Wednesday of every month through 2018.
7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/

2/28 Wednesday (HW)
830 pm
Jonathan Finlayson, Brian Settles, Ben Gerstein, Micheal Formanek and Chad Taylor
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Brian Settles (tenor saxophone) Ben Gerstein (trombone) Micheal Formanek (bass Chad Taylor (drums)


3/1 Thursday (JT)
8:30 pm
Jonathan Finlayson and Steve Lehman DUO
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Steve Lehman (alto sax)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone