About | Calendar | Support the Stone
October 2018 at the Stone 
curated by Susie Ibarra / Erik Friedlander / Joel Rose / Okkyung Lee / Louie Belogenis

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
SUSIE IBARRA
OCT 2–6

10/2 Tuesday (RK)
8:30 pm
Mephista
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Susie Ibarra (drumset, percussion)


10/3 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe and Susie Ibarra Duet
Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe (voice and modular synthesizer) Susie Ibarra (drums, percussion)


10/4 Thursday
8:30 pm
LIMBS
Yuka Honda (electronics) Andrew Nemr (tap dance) Kazu Kumagai (tap dance, electronics) Susie Ibarra (drumset, percussion) Brian Chase (drumset, percussion)


10/5 Friday
8:30 pm
Talking Gong
Alex Peh (piano, percussion) Phyllis Chen (compositions, piano, toy piano, electronics) Susie Ibarra (compositions, drumset, percussion)
An evening of compositions inspired by gong chime music.


10/6 Saturday
8:30 pm
DreamTime Ensemble
Claudia Acuña (vocals) Jennifer Choi (violin) Yves Dharamraj (cello) Jake Landau (guitar, piano, keyboards) Yuka Honda (electronics) Susie Ibarra (drumset, percussion)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ERIK FRIEDLANDER
OCT 9–13

10/9 Tuesday (DT)
8:30 pm
Black Phebe
Shoko Nagai (piano, accordion) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion) Erik Friedlander (cello)


10/10 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Coil
Erik Friedlander (solo cello with electronics)


10/11 Thursday
8:30 pm
Notorious
Erik Friedlander (cello)


10/12 Friday (RK)
8:30 pm
Oscalypso
Michael Blake (sax) Trevor Dunn (bass) Michael Sarin (drums) Erik Friedlander (cello) Uri Caine (piano)


10/13 Saturday
8:30 pm
Throw a Glass
Uri Caine (piano) Ches Smith (drums) Mark Helias (bass) Erik Friedlander (cello)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JOEL M. ROSS
OCT 16–20

10/16 Tuesday
8:30 pm
QUINTET
Joel M. Ross (vibes, marimba) Adam O’Farrill (trumpet) María Grand (tenor) Daryl Johns (bass) Marcus Gilmore (drums)


10/17 Wednesday (RK)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Joel M. Ross (vibes, marimba, piano) Sergio Tabanico (tenor sax) Daryl Johns (bass)


10/18 Thursday
8:30 pm
4nette
Joel M. Ross (vibes, marimba) Immanuel Wilkins (alto sax) Daryl Johns (bass) Craig Weinrib (drums)


10/19 Friday
8:30 pm
Good Vibes
Joel M. Ross (vibes, marimba) Immanuel Wilkins (alto sax) Micah Thomas (piano) Or Bareket (bass) Jeremy Dutton (drums)


10/20 Saturday
8:30 pm
Parables
Joel M. Ross (vibes, marimba) Immanuel Wilkins (alto sax) Adam O’Farrill (trumpet) Maria Grand (tenor sax) Kalia Vandever (trombone) Micah Thomas (piano) Rick Rosato (bass) Craig Weinrib (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
OKKYUNG LEE
OCT 23–27

10/23 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Chris Dingman and Okkyung Lee
Chris Dingman (vibes) Okkyung Lee (cello, compositions)


10/24 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Amir Elsaffar and Okkyung Lee
Amir Elsaffar (trumpet) Okkyung Lee (cello)


THE STONE AT RUSS AND DAUGHTERS CAFE!
THURSDAY OCTOBER 25: FRANK LONDON
ONE SET AT 8PM—ADMISSION FREE!
The Stone is proud to present music at Russ and Daughters Cafe at 127 Orchard Street the last Thursday of every month! Drop by for smoked fish, pickles and great music!

10/25 Thursday
8:30 pm
Chris Corsano, Ches Smith and Okkyung Lee
Chris Corsano (drums) Ches Smith (drums) Okkyung Lee (cello)


10/26 Friday
8:30 pm
Mary Halvorson, María Grand and Okkyung Lee
Mary Halvorson (guitar) María Grand (saxophones) Okkyung Lee (cello)


10/27 Saturday
8:30 pm
Yeo-Neun Quartet
Maeve Gilchrist (harp) Okkyung Lee (cello, compositions) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Jacob Sacks (piano)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
LOUIE BELOGENIS
OCT 30–NOV 3



THE STONE COMMISSIONS
WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 31: ZEENA PARKINS
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS
In collaboration with National Sawdust The Stone presents a series of World Premieres the last Wednesday of every month through 2018.
7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/



 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone