About | Calendar | Support the Stone
January 2020 at the Stone 
curated by James Moore / Maria Grand / Ches Smith / Jen Shyu / Kris Davis

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JAMES MOORE
JAN 2–4

1/2 Thursday
8:30 pm
New works for drums, strings & voices
James Moore (guitars) Anna Roberts-Gevalt (voice, strings) Cleek Schrey (strings) Brian Chase, Shayna Dunkelman, Ches Smith (drums)


1/3 Friday (DT)
8:30 pm
The Hands Free
James Moore (guitar, banjo) Caroline Shaw (violin) Nathan Koci (accordion) Eleonore Oppenheim (bass)


1/4 Saturday
8:30 pm
Dither
James Moore, Taylor Levine, Josh Lopes, Gyan Riley (electric guitars)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MARIA GRAND
JAN 7-11

1/7 Tuesday (HTM)
8:30 pm
Mary Halvorson and María Grand duo
Mary Halvorson (guitar) María Grand (sax)


1/8 Wednesday
8:30 pm
OCTET
Savannah Harris (drums) Rajna Swaminathan (mrudangam) Kalia Vandever (trombone) Imani Uzuri, Ganavya Doraiswamy (voices) Aaron Parks (piano) Kanoa Mendenhall (bass) Maria Grand (sax)


1/9 Thursday
8:30 pm
QUINTET
Savannah Harris (drums) Nick Dunston (bass) Amirtha Kidambi (voice) Joel Ross (vibes) Maria Grand (sax)


1/10 Friday (HTM)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Jeremy Dutton (drums) Kanoa Mendenhall (bass) María Grand (sax)


1/11 Saturday
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Jeremy Dutton (drums) Kanoa Mendenhall (bass) Kalia Vandever (trombone) Maria Grand (sax)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
CHES SMITH
JAN 14-18

1/14 Tuesday (DT)
8:30 pm
Ches Smith, Craig Taborn and Mat Maneri
Ches Smith (drums, percussion) Craig Taborn (piano) Mat Maneri (viola)


1/15 Wednesday (DG)
8:30 pm
Good for Cows + Nels Cline and Kris Davis
Nels Cline (guitar) Kris Davis (piano) Devin Hoff (bass) Ches Smith (drums)


1/16 Thursday
8:30 pm
Sextet
Matt Mitchell (piano) Nick Dunston (bass) Daniel Brevil, Markus Schwartz, Fanfan Jean Guy Rene (Haitian tanbou) Ches Smith (drums, percussion)


1/17 Friday (RK)
8 pm
Trio
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Stephan Crump (bass) Ches Smith (drums)


1/18 Saturday (HTM)
8:30 pm
Laugh Ash
Jennifer Choi (violin) Anna Webber (flutes) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Oscar Noriega (clarinets) Cory Smythe (piano) Ches Smith (drums, vibraphone, electronics)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JEN SHYU
JAN 21-25

1/21 Tuesday (NB)
8:30 pm
DUO
Thomas Morgan (bass) Jen Shyu (vocals)


1/22 Wednesday (DG)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Kris Davis (piano) Thomas Morgan (bass) Jen Shyu (vocals)


1/23 Thursday (LL)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Nels Cline (guitar) Thomas Morgan (bass) Jen Shyu (vocals, biwa, gayageum)


1/24 Friday (SS)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Jen Shyu (vocals) Simon Barker (percussion) Leo Genovese (piano)


1/25 Saturday (SS)
8:30 pm
DUO
Simon Barker (percussion) Jen Shyu (vocals, biwa, gayageum, moon lute)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
KRIS DAVIS' 40th BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION!
JAN 28-FEB 1

1/28 Tuesday (HM)
8:30 pm
Kris Davis Trio
Kris Davis (piano) Tony Malaby (saxophone) Simon Barker (drums)


1/29 Wednesday (DT)
8:30 pm
Borderlands Trio
Kris Davis (piano) Stephan Crump (bass) Eric McPherson (drums)


1/30 Thursday (RK)
8:30 pm
Kris Davis SOLO
Kris Davis (piano)


1/31 Friday (HM)
8:30 pm
Kris Davis Trio
Kris Davis (piano) John Hébert (bass) Tom Rainey (drums)