About | Calendar | Support the Stone
June 2018 at the Stone 
curated by Marty Ehrlich / Jad Atoui / James Ilgenfritz / Brian Marsella / William Parker

6/1 Friday (JA)
8:30 pm
Marty Ehrlich Shards
Angelica Sanchez (piano) Ray Anderson (trombone) Kate Gentile (drums) Marty Ehrlich (reeds)


6/2 Saturday (HM)
8:30 pm
Marty Ehrlich Welcome Quartet
Ron Horton (trumpet) Michael Bates (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums) Marty Ehrlich (reeds)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JAD ATOUI
JUNE 5–9

6/5 Tuesday (RB)
8:30 pm
Jad Atoui & Frank Meadows Duo
Jad Atoui (electronics) Frank Meadows (bass)


6/6 Wednesday (RK)
8:30 pm
Jad Atoui & Chuck Bettis
Jad Atoui, Chuck Bettis (electronics)


6/7 Thursday (AR)
8:30 pm
Jad Atoui & Brian Chase Duo
Jad Atoui (electronics) Brian Chase (drums)


6/8 Friday (NA)
8:30 pm
STONE IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
Jad Atoui (electronics) John Zorn (sax) Simon Hanes (bass) Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Sam Kulik (trombone) Chuck Bettis (electronics) Joanna Mattrey (viola) Aaron Rubinstein (guitar) Curtis Sydnor (piano) Cem Misirlioglu (drums)


6/9 Saturday (RK)
8:30 pm
Biosonics
Jad Atoui (electronics) Ivan Marazzi (scientist, plants) Joanna Mattrey (viola) Lester St. Louis (cello) Frank Meadows (bass) Curtis Sydnor (piano) Robby Bowen (drums)
Biosonics ensemble will perform 7 compositions generated by plants in order to monitor biological response and translate it into a performance experience.


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JAMES ILGENFRITZ
JUNE 12–16

6/12 Tuesday (DT)
8:30 pm
James Ilgenfritz, Momenta Quartet, & M Lamar
James Ilgenfritz (bass) Emilie-Anne Gendron (violin) Alex Shiozaki (violin) Stephanie Griffin (viola) Michael Haas (cello) M Lamar (voice, piano)
World Premiers of James Ilgenfritz’s “String Quartet No 1: Unbroken”, plus works by Stephanie Griffin, Anders Nilsson and Adam Rudolph, with guest M Lamar singing “Oh Graveyard” from his album Funeral Doom Spiritual. Co-sponsored by the League ISCM.


6/13 Wednesday (SK)
8:30 pm
James Ilgenfritz & The Anagram Ensemble
Kathy Supove (piano) Jenny Choi (violin) James Moore (guitar) Nick DeMaison (conductor) Margaret Lancaster (flute) Vasko Dukovsky (bass clarinet) Thomas Verchot (trumpet) Sam Kulik (bass trombone) Chris Nappi (percussion) Tamika Gorski (percussion) Jennifer Choi (violin) Stephanie Griffin (viola) John Popham (cello) James Ilgenfritz, Carl Testa, Hilliard Greene, Frank Meadows (contrabasses)
World Premiere of recent Ilgenfritz compositions Apophenia III "The Index" (for piano, violin, and guitar with talkbox) and “How To Talk To Your Children About Not Looking At The Eclipse” for solo flute, plus “Bracket The Referent” (for ten musicians) and the first performance in 40 years of Michael Byron’s “Dragon Rite” (for four contrabasses).


6/14 Thursday (SZ)
8:30 pm
James Ilgenfritz Solo & Trio
Brian Chase (drums) Robbie Lee (baroque flutes, recorders) James Ilgenfritz (bass)
New music for bass and electronics by Lucie Vitkova, and solo contrabass Anthony Donofrio, plus new music from the trio of Robbie Lee, James Ilgenfritz, and Brian Chase.


6/15 Friday (FM)
8:30 pm
Hypercolor & New Thread Quartet
Lukas Ligeti (drums) James Ilgenfritz (electric bass) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Geoffrey Landman, Kristen McKeon, Erin Rogers, Zach Herchen (saxes)
Hypercolor (Lukas Ligeti – drums, Eyal Maoz – guitar, & James Ilgenfritz – bass play music from their eponymous debut on Tzadik, as well as new works from their upcoming second album. Also, the World Premiere of a new works for saxophone quartet by James Ilgenfritz, featuring The New Thread Quartet.


6/16 Saturday (NM)
8:30 pm
James Ilgenfritz Solo & New Quartet
Thomas Heberer (trumpet) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Andrew Drury (drums) James Ilgenfritz (bass)
New compositions by James Ilgenfritz for jazz quartet, plus solo bass pieces by James Moore & John King, and James Ilgenfritz.


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
BRIAN MARSELLA
JUNE 19–23

6/19 Tuesday (DT)
8:30 pm
The Flail

Brian Marsella (piano) Dan Blankinship (trumpet) Jon Irabagon (tenor saxophone) Reid Taylor (bass) Charles Goold (drums)

Performing Marsella’s new suite "Day in the Life of a Jazz Musician"


6/20 Wednesday (NB)
8:30 pm
iMAGiNARiUM
Brian Marsella (piano, keyboards) John Lee (guitar) Dan Blankinship (trumpet) Meg Okura (violin) Jason Fraticelli (bass) Rich Stein (percussion) Kenny Wollesen (drums, vibraphone) P
Playing new compositions.


6/21 Thursday (HM)
8:30 pm
Brian Marsella Solo
Brian Marsella (piano)


6/22 Friday (AR)
8:30 pm
Marsella, Fraticelli, Wollesen play ZORN
Brian Marsella (piano) Jason Fraticelli (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
Playing the music of John Zorn—Bagatelles, Masada and some new pieces!


6/23 Saturday (RK)
8:30 pm
Gatos do Sul
Brian Marsella (piano) Itai Kriss (flute) Mark Feldman (violin) Jon Irabagon (tenor saxophone, clarinet) Pablo Aslan (bass) Graciliano Zambonin (drums) Cyro Baptista (percussion)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
WILLIAM PARKER
JUNE 26–30

6/26 Tuesday (FM)
8:30 pm
“Fundamental Evolution (Back Street Shuffle)”
Anne Humanfeld (aquasonic) Leonid Galaganov (aquasonic) Jeff Schlanger (aquasonic) William Parker (aquasonic) Peter Dennis (bass) Walter Stinson (bass)
William Parker and The Aquasonic Ensemble—Music for 4 Waterphones and 2 basses. World premiere!


THE STONE COMMISSIONS
WEDNESDAY JUNE 27: JON IRABAGON
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS
In collaboration with National Sawdust The Stone presents a series of World Premieres the last Wednesday of every month through 2018.
7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/

6/27 Wednesday (RB)
8:30 pm
“THE BLINKING OF THE EAR”
AnnMarie Sandy (mezzo soprano) Eri Yamamoto (piano) Leonid Galaganov (percussion) William Parker (bass) Daniel Carter (reeds) Steve Swell (trombone)


THE STONE AT RUSS AND DAUGHTERS CAFE!
THURSDAY JUNE 28: ANTHONY COLEMAN
ONE SET AT 8PM—ADMISSION FREE!
The Stone is proud to present music at Russ and Daughters Cafe at 127 Orchard Street the last Thursday of every month! Drop by for smoked fish, pickles and great music!

6/28 Thursday (NB)
8:30 pm
“White Wine Positions” dedicated to Johannes Bauer July 22 1954—May 6, 2016
Jim Staley (trombone) Steve Swell (trombone) Masahiko Kono (trombone,electronics) Joe McPhee (brass) Lower Mixed Chamber Ensemble: Jeff Schlanger (didgeridoo) Walter Stinson (bass) William Parker (Eb ophicleide) Peter Dennis (bass)
World Premiere


6/29 Friday (RB)
8:30 pm
“Music For Cosmic Octet”—“Eventual” (for Sunny Murray)
Steve Swell (trombone) Jaime Branch (trumpet) Rob Brown (alto sax) Darius Jones (alto sax) James Brandon Lewis (tenor sax) Cooper Moore (piano) William Parker (bass)
William Hooker drums


6/30 Saturday (RB)
8:30 pm
“A Word is A Sound”—A Remembrance of David Budbill
Berne Groden (shakuhachi) Leonid Galaganov (shakuhachi) William Parker (shakuhachi) Kenya Kawaguchi (shakuhachi) Lisa Sokolov (voice) Kyoko Kitiamura (voice) Andrea Wolper (voice) Amirtha Kidambi (voice) Morley Kamen (voice)
A choral piece for five voices and three shakuhachis. All words by David Budbill. Music by William Parker.


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone