About | Calendar | Support the Stone
July 2015 at the Stone 
curated by Fast Forward / Gyan Riley / Secret Chiefs 3 / Cleric / Gerry Hemingway

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
FAST FORWARD
JUNE 30—JULY5

7/1 Wednesday (DDT)
8 pm
Tom Hamilton + Jon Gibson + Fast Forward
Tom Hamilton (electronics) Jon Gibson (soprano sax) Fast Forward (objects)

10 pm
2x2
Peter Zummo, Christopher McIntyre (trombones) Jim Pugliese, Fast Forward (percussion)


7/2 Thursday (SK)
8 pm
Joan La Barbara + Peter Gordon + Fast Forward
Joan La Barbara (voice) Peter Gordon (saxes) Fast Forward (objects)

10 pm
Michael Evans + George Iller + Fast Forward
Michael Evans (percussion) George Iller (guitar) Fast Forward (objects)


7/3 Friday (AV)
8 pm
Ron Kuivila + Matthew Ostrowski + Fast Forward
Ron Kuivila, Matthew Ostrowski (electronics) Fast Forward (objects)

10 pm
PROTOTYPE
Ikue Mori (electronics) Michelle Kinney (cello) Fast Forward (objects)


7/4 Saturday (EP)
8 pm
Fast Forward Solo "Sound Kitchen"
Fast Forward (objects)

10 pm
THE CHUTNEYS
Chris Cochrane (guitar) Gelsey Bell (voice) Fast Forward (objects)


EVERY SUNDAY AFTERNOON AT 3PM from JULY THRU SEPTEMBER
THE STONE IS PROUD TO PRESENT THE WORLD PREMIERE OF JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES
JULY—SEPTEMBER: EVERY SUNDAY AFTERNOON AT 3PM!
From March to May 2015, John Zorn composed 300 new tunes that he collected in a book of music called THE BAGATELLES. Every Sunday afternoon from July through September a stellar lineup of musicians will premiere these pieces at The Stone. Each concert will be introduced by John Zorn, often in conversation with the musicians, and new compositions will be performed every week.

7/5 Sunday (RKAV)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: Sylvie Courvoisier and Mark Feldman
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

8 pm
Miguel Frasconi + James Lo + Fast Forward
Miguel Frasconi (piano) James Lo (pachinko, talkbox) Fast Forward (objects)

10 pm
Tom Chiu + Dave Ruder + David Watson + Fast Forward
Tom Chiu (violin) Dave Ruder (clarinet, voice, cracklebox) David Watson (guitar) Fast Forward (objects)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
GYAN RILEY
JULY 7—12

7/7 Tuesday (RJP)
8 pm
Jeff Zeigler, Gyan Riley and David Cossin
Jeff Zeigler (cello) Gyan Riley (guitar) David Cossin (percussion)

10 pm
Dither
Taylor Levine, James Moore, Josh Lopes, Gyan Riley (guitars)


7/8 Wednesday (LC)
8 pm
Jake Schepps Quintet
Jake Schepps (banjo) Gyan Riley (guitar) Enion Pelta Tiller (violin) Dave Goldenberg (mandolin) Jared Engel (bass)
Featuring the world premiere of Stumble Smooth, by Gyan Riley.

10 pm
Mark Feldman and Gyan Riley
Mark Feldman (violin) Gyan Riley (guitar)


7/9 Thursday (LC)
8 pm
Sarah Cahill, Gyan Riley
Sarah Cahill (piano) Gyan Riley (guitar)

10 pm
Superballs!
David Cossin (percussion) Gyan Riley (guitar)


7/10 Friday (SC)
8 pm
Glen Velez and Gyan Riley
Glen Velez (percussion) Gyan Riley (guitar)

10 pm
Gyan Riley solo
Gyan Riley (guitar)


7/11 Saturday (RJP)
8 pm
Probosci
Timba Harris (violin) Gyan Riley (guitar)

10 pm
l’OEillère plus Gyan Riley
Nicolas Gardrat, Gyan Riley (guitars)


7/12 Sunday (SCEP)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: John Medeski Organ Trio
John Medeski (organ) Calvin Weston (drums) Dave Fiuczynski (guitar)

8 pm
Janet Feder and Gyan Riley
Janet Feder, Gyan Riley (guitars)

10 pm
Timba Harris, Toby Driver, Kenny Growhowski, Gyan Riley
Timba Harris (violin) Toby Driver (bass) Kenny Growhowski (drums) Gyan Riley (guitar)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
SECRET CHIEFS 3
JULY 14—19

7/14 Tuesday (MJC)
8 pm
l’OEillère
Nicolas Gardrat (guitar)
Selections from Secret Chiefs 3 songbook by this French/Belgian acoustic guitar autodidact.

10 pm
Cleric
Matt Hollenberg (guitar) Nick Shellenberger (vocals, keyboards) Dan Kennedy (bass) Larry Kwartowitz (drums) 
“Phyllotaxis” (Spruance tessellation piece.)


7/15 Wednesday (AV)
8 pm
SC3: UR
Trey Spruance (guitar) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Toby Driver (bass) Jason Schimmel (guitar) Ches Smith (drums)
Supra-sensory surf music.

10 pm
SC3: Ishraqiyun Tasbih Ensemble
Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Shanir Blumenkranz (gimbre, oud) Kenny Grohowski (drum elements) Matt Hollenberg (guitar) Larry Kwartowitz (drum elements) Ches Smith (conga, drum elements) Toby Driver (bass) Trey Spruance (conducting, kinnor when appropriate)
Polyhedral relations in rhythm and tonality. Three duos around a keyboard in interactive tessellations pieces “Perichoresis”, “Phyllotaxis” and others.


7/16 Thursday (JA)
8 pm
Jason Schimmel Trio
Jason Schimmel (guitar) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Kenny Grohowski (drums)
Arrangements of SC3 music for jazz trio.

10 pm
Secret Chiefs 3 plays selections from Masada Book III, The Book Beriah
Eyvind Kang (violin) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass, oud) Ches Smith (mallets, percussion) Kenny Grohowski (drums) Jason Schimmel (guitar) Trey Spruance (baritone guitar)
WORLD PREMIERE! A whole new set of Zorn compositions!


7/17 Friday (LC)
8 pm
SC3: FORMS: Salon/Fantasia
Trey Spruance (conducting, keyboards) Eyvind Kang (violin) Jessika Kenney (voice) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Toby Driver (bass, keyboards) Ches Smith (mallets, percussion) Jason Schimmel (piano, keyboards, guitar) Ryan Parish (flute) Kenny Grohowski (percussion)
Presenting new chamber music live ensemble format (Salon/Fantasia) familiar from recorded pieces like "Scorched Earth Saturnalia". Probably the finest ensemble ever assembled for SC3 in a concert almost entirely made up of of world premiers.

10 pm
Secret Chiefs 3 Plays John Zorn’s Masada Book II, Xaphan
Trey Spruance (guitar) Eyvind Kang (violin) Jason Schimmel (guitar) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Toby Driver (bass) Ches Smith (drums)
Xaphan featuring Eyvind Kang!


7/18 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
SC3: ISHRAQIYUN
Trey Spruance (saz, microtonal guitar, kinnor) Eyvind Kang (violin) Jessika Kenney (voice) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Ryan Parish (kaval) Toby Driver (bass, keyboards) Kenny Grohowski (drums)
Re-invigoration of SC3 staple ensemble, diving more profoundly into the cosmological overlaps with Kang and Kenney. Debuting Spruance and Kang compositions, and performing “Her Sword II” by Jessika Kenney.

10 pm
NT Fan
Trey Spruance (Tonband, guitardead, non) Kang (violint, all) with guest Jessika Kenney (shapeshifting)
The Black Hole that SC3 came out of. Proto power electronics and irreducible mega glitch; first gig in 20 years!


7/19 Sunday (EPKM)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: Craig Taborn Solo and Trio
Craig Taborn (piano) Thomas Morgan (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)
This concert will begin with a brief discussion between Craig Taborn and John Zorn—followed by a solo piano set and a Trio set.

8 pm
SC3: FORMS: Mausolée Mécanique — Funerary Rites
Trey Spruance (keyboard, guitar) Eyvind Kang (violin) Jessika Kenney (voice) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Ches Smith (mallets, percussion) Toby Driver (bass, keyboards) Kenny Grohowski (drums) Jason Schimmel (piano, keyboards, guitar)
Post-environmental-catastrophe haunting of the wooden machines at the Theatron Animatronique. New compositions added to repertoire! Familiar miniature touring ensemble is here expanded well beyond previous limitations, so listeners might better appreciate these angelic/spectral laments, explosive fireworks displays and automatic pipe organ dirges set in motion by the golems and totems from the mechanical age.

10 pm
Secret Chiefs 3 plays selections from Masada Book III, The Book Beriah
Eyvind Kang (violin) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass, oud) Ches Smith (mallets, percussion) Kenny Grohowski (drums) Jason Schimmel (guitar) Trey Spruance (baritone guitar)
Second ever concert of these new Zorn compositions, last chance to hear it before we record it!


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
CLERIC
JULY 21—26

7/21 Tuesday (MJC)
8 pm
Music for Film
Matt Hollenberg (guitars, keyboards) Dan Kennedy (bass, guitars) Larry Kwartowitz (drums, percussion) Nick Shellenberger (voice, keyboards, electronics)
A collection of music written and recorded for film over a two year period. Debut performance.

10 pm
John Frum
Matt Hollenberg (guitars) Liam Wilson (bass) Eli Litwin (drums)


7/22 Wednesday (RJP)
8 pm
Groups of Two
Matt Hollenberg (guitars, keyboards) Dan Kennedy (bass, guitars) Larry Kwartowitz (drums, percussion) Nick Shellenberger (voice, keyboards, bass, drums)
An exploration of the duets that comprise the quartet through a series of improvisations.

10 pm
Hollenberg & Grohowski
Matt Hollenberg (guitars) Kenny Grohowski (drums)


7/23 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Ambient Collaborations
Matt Hollenberg (guitars, keyboards) Dan Kennedy (bass, guitars), Larry Kwartowitz (drums, electronics) Nick Shellenberger (keyboards, voice) Ron Varod (guitars)
Improvisations in the realm of calm suspense. Additional guests may appear.

10 pm
Cleric and Guzzlemug perform The Exquisite Corpse
Matt Hollenberg, Shane Prendeville (guitars) Dan Kennedy, Tom Kelly (basses) Larry Kwartowitz, Charlie Werber (drums, percussion) Nick Shellenberger (keyboards, voice)
In the tradition of the exquisite corpse one group picks up where the other leaves off in a half-blind improvisational jamboree.


7/24 Friday (NY)
8 pm
Gulag
Larry Kwartowitz (drums) Mick Barr (guitar) Matt Motell (keytar)
Bizarre three-piece insanity.

10 pm
Regressions
Matt Hollenberg (guitars) Dan Kennedy (bass) Larry Kwartowitz (drums) Nick Shellenberger (keyboards, voice)
Cleric performs their 2010 release, Regressions. Special guests.


7/25 Saturday (SV)
8 pm
Free Form Two-Headed Metal Stylings
Matt Hollenberg, Mick Barr, Colin Marston (guitar) Dan Kennedy (bass) Nicholas McMaster (bass) Larry Kwartowitz (drums) Lev Weinstein (drums) Nick Shellenberger (keyboards, voice)
Cleric and Krallice obliterate the metal genre. Expect comedy.

10 pm
Retrocausal
Matt Hollenberg (guitars) Dan Kennedy (bass, guitar) Larry Kwartowitz (drums, percussion) Nick Shellenberger (keyboards, voice, bass, guitar)
Cleric perform their upcoming release, Retrocausal, for the first time in its entirety. Special guests


7/26 Sunday (KRKR)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: Matt Hollenberg
Matt Hollenberg (solo guitar)

8 pm
Cleric performs Masada, pt. 1
Matt Hollenberg (guitars) Dan Kennedy (bass) Larry Kwartowitz (drums, percussion) Nick Shellenberger (keyboards, voice)
Cleric performs pieces from the Masada songbook. Special guests!

10 pm
Cleric performs Masada, pt. 2
Matt Hollenberg (guitars) Dan Kennedy (bass) Larry Kwartowitz (drums, percussion) Nick Shellenberger (keyboards, voice)
Cleric performs pieces from the Masada songbook. Special guests!


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
GERRY HEMINGWAY
Tuesday July 28 - Re-Ensemble - duos, trios, quartets and quintets / Wednesday July 29 - Improvisations #1 - Trios / Thursday July 30 - Compositions #1 - Songs & “Riptide” Quintet / Friday July 31 Improvisations #2 - Brew & Anew / Saturday August 1 Compositions #2 Solo & Quartet / Sunday August 2 Musical Relationships over time
JULY 28—AUG 2

7/28 Tuesday (SV)
8 and 10 pm
Re-Ensemble — Duos, Trios, Quartets and Quintets
Anne LeBaron (harp) Earl Howard (electronics, alto and soprano saxes) Georg Grayva (piano) Susan Alcorn (steel guitar) Gerry Hemingway (drums, mallets)
ONE ENTRANCE FEE FOR THE WHOLE EVENING! TWENTY DOLLARS. http://www.Gerryhemingway.com/stone.html

7/29 Wednesday (HM)
8 pm
Improvisations #1 — Trios: Anthony Coleman, Marty Ehrlich and Gerry Hemingway
Anthony Coleman (piano) Marty Ehrlich (reeds) Gerry Hemingway (drums)
http://www.Gerryhemingway.com/stone.html
10 pm
Improvisations #1 - Trios: Sporty Brown Trio revisited
Rudresh Mahanthappa (reeds) Russ Lossing (piano) Gerry Hemingway (drums)
http://www.Gerryhemingway.com/stone.html

7/30 Thursday (HM)
8 pm
Compositions #1: Songs
Lisa Sokolov (voice) Michel Wintsch (piano) Terrence McManus (guitar) Brad Jones (electric and acoustic basses) Ellery Eskelin (tenor sax) Gerry Hemingway (drums, sampler)
http://www.Gerryhemingway.com/stone.html
10 pm
Compositions #1 — Songs & “Riptide” Quintet: Gerry Hemingway Quintet
Oscar Noriega (clarinet, bass clarinet, alto sax) Ellery Eskelin (tenor sax) Terrence McManus (guitar) Brad Jones (electric and acoustic basses) Gerry Hemingway (drums, harmonica, sampler)
http://www.Gerryhemingway.com/stone.html

7/31 Friday (HM)
8 pm
Improvisations #2: Brew
Miya Masaoka (koto, electronics) Reggie Workman (bass) Gerry Hemingway (drums, sampler)
http://www.Gerryhemingway.com/stone.html
10 pm
Improvisations #2: Anew Quartet
Ned Rothenberg (bass clarinet) Michael Winsch (piano) Mark Helias (bass) Gerry Hemingway (drums)
http://www.Gerryhemingway.com/stone.html

 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone