About | Calendar | Support the Stone
March 2015 at the Stone 
curated by Phillip Johnston / Sylvie Courvoisier / Guy Klucevsek / Myra Melford / Lukas Ligeti

3/1 Sunday (MJC)
8 and 10 pm
WIS Vibes with Alva Nelson, Eli Fountain, Leon Dorsey & Warren Smith
Warren Smith (vibes) Rod Williams (piano) Eli Fountain (drums)
Leon Dorsey (bass)


MONDAY MARCH 2
ONE NIGHT ONLY!
Twenty Dollars—limited seating so get there early!
DAVE LOMBARDO'S NEW TRIO—PHILM

3/2 Monday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
Philm
Dave Lombardo (drums) Gerry Nestler (guitar, piano, vocals) Pancho Tomaselli (bass)
Special performance of the Los Angeles-based experimental post-hardcore triumvirate featuring drummer Dave Lombardo (SLAYER, FANTOMAS), guitarist/vocalist/pianist Gerry Nestler (CIVIL DEFIANCE), and bassist Pancho Tomaselli (WAR)—TWENTY DOLLARS!


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
PHILLIP JOHNSTON
MAR 3—8

3/3 Tuesday (LC)
8 pm
Phillip Johnston with pre-recorded audio and electronics
Phillip Johnston (soprano sax)
Compositions and improvisations.

10 pm
Phillip Johnston's Idea
Phillip Johnston (alto sax) David Hofstra, Joe Gallant (electric basses) Richard Dworkin (drums) Guests
Compositions and improvisations.


3/4 Wednesday (DDT)
8 pm
Phillip Johnston and Edward Johnson
Phillip Johnston (soprano sax) Edward Johnson (piano)
Compositions and improvisations.

10 pm
Phillip Johnston’s New Big Trouble
Phillip Johnston (soprano sax) Joe Fiedler (trombone) Mike Hashim (baritone sax) Neal Kirkwood (piano) David Hofstra (bass) Rob Garcia (drums)
Compositions and improvisations.


3/5 Thursday (RJP)
8 pm
Guy Klucevsek & Phillip Johnston Duo
Guy Klucevsek (accordion) Phillip Johnston (soprano sax)
Compositions and improvisations.

10 pm
The Microscopic Septet
Phillip Johnston (soprano sax) Don Davis (alto sax) Mike Hashim (tenor sax) Dave Sewelson (baritone sax) Joel Forrester (piano) David Hofstra (bass) Richard Dworkin (drums)
An evening of free improvisation.


3/6 Friday (SC)
8 pm
Joe Ruddick & Phillip Johnston Duo
Joe Ruddick (piano) Phillip Johnston (soprano sax)
An evening of free improvisation.

10 pm
The Spokes
Andy Biskin (clarinet) Curtis Hasslebring (trombone) Phillip Johnston (soprano sax)
Compositions and improvisations.


3/7 Saturday (KM)
8 pm
The Microscopic Sax Quartet
Phillip Johnston (soprano sax) Don Davis (alto sax) Mike Hashim (tenor sax) Dave Sewelson (baritone sax) + Guests
Compositions and improvisations.

10 pm
Pat Irwin, Phillip Johnston & Ed Tomney
Pat Irwin (guitar, keyboards) Phillip Johnston (soprano sax) Ed Tomney (guitar, keyboards, analog synths)
An evening of free improvisation.


3/8 Sunday (RK)
8 pm
Ned Rothenberg & Phillip Johnston Duo
Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds) Phillip Johnston (soprano sax)
Compositions and improvisations.

10 pm
Phillip Johnston Large Ensemble—Page of Madness Suite
Phillip Johnston (soprano sax) Andy Biskin, Ned Rothenberg, Mike Hashim, Dave Sewelson (reeds) Joe Fiedler, Curtis Hasselbring (trombones) Pat Irwin (guitar) Neal Kirkwood (piano) Dave Hofstra (bass) Rob Garcia (drums)
Composition and improvisation.


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
SYLVIE COURVOISIER
MAR 10—15

3/10 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
MALPHAS-Sylvie Courvoisier and Mark Feldman playing Book of Angels
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
Masada compositions by John Zorn.

10 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier & Marc Ribot
Marc Ribot (guitar) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)


3/11 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio with Jim Black and Scott Colley
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Scott Colley (bass) Jim Black (drums)
Playing Sylvie’s tunes from her album “Double Windsor” on Tzadik Records.

10 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier & Taylor Ho Bynum
Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)


3/12 Thursday (HM)
8 and 10pm
Sylvie Courvoisier & Mark Feldman New Quartet featuring Scott Colley and Billy Mintz
Mark Feldman (violin, compositions) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano, compositions) Scott Colley (bass) Billy Mintz (drums)
Playing music from their new album “Birdies for Lulu” on Intakt Records.


3/13 Friday (HM)
8 pm
Mephista
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Susie Ibarra (drums)
Friday the 13th, don’t be afraid to come out!

10 pm
Mephisto + Nate Wooley
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Jim Black (drums) Nate Wooley (trumpet)
Friday the 13th, don’t be afraid to come out!


3/14 Saturday (HM)
8 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier LONELYVILLE
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Jim Black (drums) Mark Feldman ( violin) Valentin Ceccaldi (cello)

10 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier and Mark Feldman Duo
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano, compositions) Mark Feldman (violin, compositions)
Sylvie Courvoisier-Mark Feldman DUO playing their own music from their CDs “Live at theatre vidy-Lausanne” and new compositions.


3/15 Sunday (KM)
8 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier Solo
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano, compositions)
Playing music from her solo album “Signs and Epigrams” on Tzadik Records + new pieces and improv.

10 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman, Ned Rothenberg TRIO
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Mark Feldman (violin) Ned Rothenberg (clarinet)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
GUY KLUCEVSEK
PLEASE NOTE: ONLY ONE 8PM SET PER NIGHT—ADMISSION TWENTY DOLLARS.
MAR 17—22

3/17 Tuesday (ICS)
8 pm
The Klucevsek/Bern Unit
Alan Bern (accordion, piano, melodica, compositions) Guy Klucevsek (accordion, compositions)
TWENTY DOLLARS


3/18 Wednesday (LC)
8 pm
Teetering on the Verge of Normalcy
Peter Brown, Kamala Sankaram (voices) Todd Reynolds (violin) Guy Klucevsek (accordion, compositions) Margaret Leng Tan (toy piano) Jed Distler (piano)
Music for collaborations: Chinoiserie (Ping Chong), Fallen Shadows (Karen Bamonte), Industrious Angels (Laurie McCants), Ruth Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (Lionel Popkin) TWENTY DOLLARS


3/19 Thursday (RJP)
8 pm
Solo Accordion Music 1982-2013
Guy Klucevsek (accordion, compositions)
TWENTY DOLLARS


3/20 Friday (DDT)
8 pm
The Bantam Orchestra
Pete Donovan (bass) Erik Friedlander (cello) Mary Rowell (violin) Guy Klucevsek (accordion, compositions)
Music from Citrus, My Love (rec/rec swiss), Stolen Memories (Tzadik), and Flying Vegetables of the Apocalypse (XI) TWENTY DOLLARS


3/21 Saturday (DDT)
8 pm
Buffalo Braunschweiger
Pete Donovan (bass) Steve Elson (clarinet, sax) Barbara Merjan (drums) Guy Klucevsek (accordion, compositions)
TWENTY DOLLARS


3/22 Sunday (SK)
8 pm
AAATT (All Accordions All the Time)
Art Bailey (accordion) Nathan Koci (accordion, bass accordion) Guy Klucevsek (accordion, compositions)
TWENTY DOLLARS


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MYRA MELFORD
MAR 24—29

3/24 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Allison Miller and Myra Melford
Allison Miller (drums) Myra Melford (piano)

10 pm
Spindrift for Leroy Jenkins
Nicole Mitchell (flutes) Tyshawn Sorey (drums) Myra Melford (piano)


3/25 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Dialogue
Ben Goldberg (clarinets) Myra Melford (piano)

10 pm
Miya Masaoka, Mary Halvorson, Myra Melford
Miya Masaoka (koto) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Myra Melford (piano)


3/26 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Crush Quartet
Cuong Vu (trumpet) Stomu Takeishi (bass guitar) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Myra Melford (piano)

10 pm
Be Bread Sextet
Cuong Vu (trumpet) Ben Goldberg (clarinets) Brandon Ross (guitar) Stomu Takeishi (bass guitar) Matt Wilson (drums) Myra Melford (piano)


3/27 Friday (EP)
8 and 10 pm
Same River Twice
Dave Douglas (trumpet) Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Erik Friedlander (cello) Michael Sarin (drums) Myra Melford (piano)


3/28 Saturday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
Snowy Egret
Ron Miles (cornet) Liberty Ellman (guitar) Stomu Takeishi (bass guitar) Ted Poor (drums) Myra Melford (piano)


3/29 Sunday (KR)
8 pm
Marty Ehrlich and Myra Melford
Marty Ehrlich (reeds) Myra Melford (piano)

10 pm
Myra Melford Trio
Lindsey Horner (bass) Reggie Nicholson (drums) Myra Melford (piano)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
LUKAS LIGETI
MAR 31—APR 5

3/31 Tuesday (LC)
8 pm
Lukas Ligeti solo
Lukas Ligeti solo (drums, percussion)

10 pm
Lucas & Lukas
Gary Lucas (guitar) Lukas Ligeti (drums)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone