About | Calendar | Support the Stone
October 2019 at the Stone 
curated by Brian Marsella / Laura Ortman / Will Bernard / Assif Tsahar

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
BRIAN MARSELLA
OCT 1–5

10/1 Tuesday (DG)
8:30 pm
Brian Marsella, Jon Irabagon
Brian Marsella (piano, keys) Jon Irabagon (saxes)


10/2 Wednesday (NB)
8:30 pm
Gatos do Sul
Brian Marsella (piano) Itai Kriss (flute) Mark Feldman (violin) Jon Irabagon (tenor sax, clarinet) Pablo Aslan (bass) Kenny Grohowski (drums) Cyro Baptista (percussion)


10/3 Thursday (BM)
8:30 pm
Marsella, Mori, Wollesen
Brian Marsella (synths) Ikue Mori (electronics) Kenny Wollesen (drums)


10/4 Friday (RB)
8:30 pm
Brian Marsella, Erik Friedlander
Brian Marsella (piano) Erik Friedlander (cello)


10/5 Saturday (RK)
8:30 pm
These are the Songs
Cyro Baptista (percussion) Brian Marsella (piano, keys)


FREE CONCERT SUNDAY OCTOBER 6 AT 3PM!
A CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION FOR THE NEW SCHOOL
66 WEST 12TH STREET—FREE TO THE PUBLIC!!
Featuring: JOHN ZORN-LAURIE ANDERSON DUO and THE 35th ANNIVERSARY PERFORMANCE OF JOHN ZORN'S COBRA WITH MATT HOLLENBERG, WENDY EISENBERG, TAYLOR LEVINE, BRIAN MARSELLA, URI CAINE, NICK SHELLENBERGER, SIMON HANES, BRANDON LOPEZ, KENNY WOLLESEN, SAE HASHIMOTO, KENNY GROHOWSKI, BRIAN CHASE and JOHN ZORN



THE STONE RESIDENCIES
LAURA ORTMAN
OCT 8–12

10/8 Tuesday (RK)
8:30 pm
Loren Connors, Marshall Trammell and Laura Ortman
Loren Connors (guitar) Laura Ortman (violin, guitar) Marshall Trammell (drums)


10/9 Wednesday (FM)
8:30 pm
Ego Sensation, Shayna Dulberger and Laura Ortman
Ego Sensation (electric bass) Shayna Dulberger (acoustic bass) Laura Ortman (amplified violin, electric guitar)


10/10 Thursday (FM)
8:30 pm
MIA Theodoratus and Laura Ortman with lyrics by Cannupa Hanska Luger
MIA Theodoratus (harp) Laura Ortman (violin, voice, electric guitar)


10/11 Friday (SS)
8:30 pm
Raven Chacon and Laura Ortman
Raven Chacon (guitar, violin, voice) Laura Ortman (guitar, sampler, voice, violin)


10/12 Saturday (SS)
8:30 pm
In Defense of Memory
Marshall Trammell (drums, voice, tapes) Carlos Santisteven (bass, sampler, casio, violin) Laura Ortman (4-track, violin, voice, bass)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
WILL BERNARD
OCT 15–19

10/15 Tuesday (FM)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Will Bernard (guitar) Ches Smith (drums) Chris Lightcap (bass)


10/16 Wednesday
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Will Bernard (guitar) Ben Perowsky (drums) Jonathan Goldberger (guitar) Brad Jones (bass)


10/17 Thursday (ICS)
8:30 pm
TOY BOX
Will Bernard (guitar) Rinde Eckert (voice) Kenny Wollesen (drums)


10/18 Friday (LL)
8:30 pm
REVELATOR
Will Bernard (guitar) Bill Laswell (bass) Aaron Johnston (drums) Peter Apfelbaum (sax, keys)


10/19 Saturday (LL)
8:30 pm
IMPROVISATIONS
Will Bernard (guitar) Ikue Mori (electronics) Brian Chase (drums) Charlie Burnham (violin) Kirk Knufke (trumpet) Mike McGinnis (clarinet, sax)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ASSIF TSAHAR
OCT 22–26

10/22 Tuesday (KM)
8:30 pm
Digital Primitives
Assif Tsahar (sax) Cooper-Moore (piano) Chad Taylor (drums)


10/23 Wednesday (HM)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Assif Tsahar (sax) Mat Maneri (viola) Ches Smith (drums)


10/24 Thursday (NB)
8:30 pm
ORCHESTRA
Assif Tsahar (sax) Darius Jones (sax) Rob Brown (sax) Yoni Kretzmer (sax) Steve Swell (trombone) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass)


10/25 Friday (DT)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Assif Tsahar (sax) William Parker (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)


10/26 Saturday (HM)
8:30 pm
A SPECIAL CONCERT MEMORIAL FOR STEVE DALACHINSKY
Assif Tsahar (sax) William Parker (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums) and many special guests


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
TREVOR DUNN
OCT 29–NOV 2

10/29 Tuesday (DG)
8:30 pm
trio-convulsant
Trevor Dunn (bass) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Ches Smith (drums)


10/30 Wednesday (LL)
8:30 pm
Quartet
Amirtha Kidambi (voice) Brian Chase (drums) Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Trevor Dunn (bass)


10/31 Thursday (RK)
8 pm
Schemes of Omission—Halloween edition: Bass Quartet
Tim Dahl, Trevor Dunn, Devin Hoff, Brandon Lopez (basses)