About | Calendar | Support the Stone
June 2023 at the Stone 
curated by Ben Goldberg / Greg Cohen / Alberto Mersica / Mark Dresser

6/1 Thursday
8:30 pm
Andariegos: New Argentine Songbook
Leo Genovese (piano) Franco Pinna (drums, percussion) Sofía Rei (vocals)


6/2 Friday
8:30 pm
John Zorn Masada Book III: Keter
JC Maillard (saz bass, stomp box) Sofía Rei (vocals, looper, charango)


6/3 Saturday
8;30 pm
Folk and Futurism
JC Maillard (laptop, electric guitar, electric bass, vocals) Jorge Glem (cuatro) Darío Boente (synths) Juana Luna (vocals) Sofía Rei (vocals, charango, electronics)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
BEN GOLDBERG
JUNE 7–10

6/7 Wednesday
8:30 pm
DUETS
Thomas Morgan (bass) Ben Goldberg (clarinet)


6/8 Thursday
8:30 pm
INVISIBLE GUY + VISIBLE GUEST
Michael Formanek (bass) Hamir Atwal (drums) Michael Coleman (keyboards) Ben Goldberg (clarinet)


6/9 Friday
8:30 pm
BEN GOLDBERG’S GLAMOROUS ESCAPADES
John Ellis (tenor sax) Will Bernard (electric guitar) Steve Cardenas (electric guitar) Ben Allison (bass) Allan Mednard (drums) Ben Goldberg (clarinet)


6/10 Saturday
8:30 pm
MICRODOSE
Matt Hollenberg (electric guitar) Trevor Dunn (bass) Kenny Grohowski (drums) Ben Goldberg (clarinet)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
GREG COHEN
JUNE 14–17
GREG’S 70TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION!

6/14 Wednesday
8:30 pm
LAGE-COHEN DUO
Julian Lage (guitar) Greg Cohen (bass)


6/15 Thursday
8:30 pm
ROBINSON-COHEN DUO
Scott Robinson (reeds) Greg Cohen (bass)


6/16 Friday
8:30 pm
EVENT HORIZON
Greg Cohen (bass) Panda Rontop Padin (voice)


6/17 Saturday
8:30 pm
ELIAS STEMESEDER-GREG COHEN DUO
Elias Stemeseder (piano) Greg Cohen (bass)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ALBERTO MESIRCA
JUNE 21–23
A rare residency by world renown classical guitarist Alberto Mesirca!

6/21 Wednesday
8:30 pm
SOLO—The music of Frantz Casséus
Alberto Mesirca (guitar)
The music of Haitian composer Frantz Casséus.


6/22 Thursday
8 pm
SOLO
Alberto Mesirca (guitar)
A varied program of Baroque and Contemporary Music.


6/23 Friday
8:30 pm
CHAMBER MUSIC
Alberto Mesirca (guitar) Yura Lee (violin)


ONE NIGHT ONLY—SATURDAY JUNE 24
CHRIS COCHRANE
A super special concert by The Excavation Mini Orchestra

6/24 Saturday
8:30 pm
CHRIS COCHRANE—Excavation Mini Orchestra
Chris Cochrane (guitar, vocals) John Thayer (percussion, drums, electronics) Nick Jozwiak (bass) Shoko Nagai (piano, electronics) Hans Tammen (guitar, electronics) Dafna Naphtali (voice, electronics)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MARK DRESSER
JUNE 28–JULY 1

6/28 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Jones Jones
Larry Ochs (sax) Vladimir Tarasov (drums) Mark Dresser (bass)


6/29 Thursday
8:30 pm
Mark Dresser Quartet
Denman Maroney (piano) Matthias Ziegler (flute) Michael Sarin (drums) Mark Dresser (bass)


6/30 Friday
8:30 pm
Trio M
Myra Melford (piano) Matt Wilson (drums) Mark Dresser (bass)