About | Calendar | Support the Stone
April 2024 at the Stone 
curated by Adam Rudolph / gabby fluke-mogul / Matt Mottel / Jon Irabagon

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ADAM RUDOLPH
APR 3-6

4/3 Wednesday
8:30 pm
NU MU: Adam Rudolph & Peter Apfelbaum Duet
Peter Apfelbaum (saxes, flutes, piano, bamboo sax and flute, melodica, electric keyboards, percussion) Adam Rudolph (handrumset, tarijas, piano, electronic processing, thumb pianos, mouth bow,
baka harp, gongs, cup gongs, slit drum, digeridoo, percussion)


4/4 Thursday
8:30 pm
Adam Rudolph and Kaoru Watanabe Duet
Kaoru Watanabe (taiko, Japanese percussion, noh kan and fue flutes, electric koto and processing) Adam Rudolph (handrumset, tarijas, piano, electronic processing, thumb pianos, mouth bow, baka harp, gongs, cup gongs, slit drum, digeridoo, percussion)


4/5 Friday
8:30 pm
Adam Rudolph Sunrise Quartet
Alexis Marcelo (piano, electric keyboards, kudu horn, percussion) Kaoru Watanabe (taiko, Japanese percussion, noh kan and fue flutes, electric koto and processing) Stephen Haynes (cornets, flugelhorns, trumpet, conch shells, didgeridoos, percussion) Adam Rudolph (handrumset, electronic processing, thumb pianos, mouth bow, gongs, percussion)


4/6 Saturday
8:30 pm
Adam Rudolph Sunrise Quartet
Alexis Marcelo (piano, electric keyboards, kudu horn, percussion) Kaoru Watanabe (taiko, Japanese percussion, noh kan and fue flutes, electric koto and processing) Stephen Haynes (cornets, flugelhorns, trumpet, conch shells, didgeridoos, percussion) Adam Rudolph (handrumset, electronic processing, thumb pianos, mouth bow, gongs, percussion)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
gabby fluke-mogul
APR 10-13

4/10 Wednesday
8:30 pm
SANITY
Fred Frith (guitar, violin) gabby fluke-mogul (violin)


4/11 Thursday
8:30 pm
AM/FM
Ava Mendoza (electric guitar) gabby fluke-mogul (violin)


4/12 Friday
8:30 pm
XXE
Tcheser Holmes (drums) Mara Rosenbloom (piano) gabby fluke-mogul (violin)


4/13 Saturday
8:30 pm
DUO
Zeena Parkins (electric harp) gabby fluke-mogul (violin)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MATT MOTTEL
APR 17-20

4/17 Wednesday
8:30 pm
QUINTET
Matt Mottel (hybrid keytar, piano, synthesizer, banjo) Loren Connors (guitar) Suzanne Langille (lyricist, vocals) Yuko Otomo (poetry, vocals) Daniel Carter (reeds)


4/18 Thursday
8:30 pm
LARGE ENSEMBLE
Matt Mottel (hybrid keytar, piano, synthesizer, banjo, composition) Peter Gordon (saxophone, keyboard) Ernie Brooks (bass) Tony Cenicola (drums, metals) Nicole Davis (trumpet) Inju Keum (singing strings) Smoota (trombone) Aquilles Navarro (trumpet, synthesizer) Angel Lau (percussion) Carter Thorton (guitar)


4/19 Friday
8:30 pm
TRIO
Matt Mottel (hybrid keytar, piano, synthesizer, banjo) Cooper-Moore (percussion, diddley bow, self built instruments) Jean Carla Rodea (vocals, electronics)


4/20 Saturday
8:30 pm
Parents in the Avant Garde: The ensemble performs the graphic scores of their childrenís scribbles
Matt Mottel (hybrid keytar, piano, synthesizer, banjo, composition) Nicole Lattuca (children's music toys, found sound objects) Genevieve HK (children's music toys, found sound objects) Daniel Fishkin (daxophone) Tcheser Holmes (drums) Matt Nelson (sax) Jessica Cook (children's music toys, found sound objects) Moppa Elliott (bass) Justin Frye (bass, guitar) Jessica Paps (vocals)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JON IRABAGON
APRIL 24-27

4/24 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Duo
Jon Irabagon (saxophone) Brian Marsella (piano)


4/25 Thursday
8:30 pm
I Donít Hear Nothiní but the Blues
Jon Irabagon (saxophone) Ava Mendoza (guitar) Mike Pride (drums)


4/26 Friday
8:30 pm
Jon Irabagon Trio plus Two
Jon Irabagon (saxophone) Ray Anderson (trombone) Uri Caine (piano) Mark Helias (bass) Barry Altschul (drums)


4/27 Saturday
8:30 pm
Quintet
Jon Irabagon (saxophone) Patricia Brennan (vibes) Matt Mitchell (piano) Chris Lightcap (bass) Dan Weiss (drums)